Thyroid Disorders Community
Normal thyroid readings
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Normal thyroid readings

Hi Dr

In was just wondering if you could answer a question for me.  The last time I had my blood work done my doctor told me I was low normal...I believe that my TSH reading was .0.32,  I've just gotten my latest results back & now the TSH is 3.74...this seems extremely high to me.  My doctors are all on holidays currently & am unable to get any insight into why it has gone so high.   I was previously taking 4 Tapazole a day & the dr changed it to 4 one day & 5 the next day.  I felt better when I was taking 4 pills daily.  Should I go back to taking 4 pills? Is it possible that my thyroid has started to work on it's own again?  I forgot to take my meds one day until late...is this perhaps the reason for the raise in my TSH levels.

It should be noted that I also have high levels for Vit B12 ..last reading was 6.25 (this is down from 7.35).  I also have high ferritin levels...latest results were 3.59 (down from 3.86).  Could this be a contributing factor to the above stated surge in my TSH readings.

I believe that prior to being diagnosed with hyperthyroid & graves disease that my tsh levels were anywhere from 1.24 to 1.97.

Any advise or information you could provide me would be greatly appreciated.
Related Discussions
499534_tn?1328707778
Dr Lupo can be found in the expert forum under thyroid. This is the patient community. :)
The ranges for TSH are .30-3.0, so with a tsh of 3.74, you are now hypo.....The higher the level the more hypo you are....the lower you go you then go hyper.
I don't understand your ranges for B12?? They usually range in whole numbers  and normal is usually around 300-900. There isn't any known toxic level of B12 as it is water soluble and your body flushes it out.......unless you are deficient, and then it can cause quite severe symptoms.
If you have high ferritin levels, you should be having free Iron levels done as well and this has to be dealt with and not ignored if you have High Iron problems. Do you have copies of your labs with the lab ranges on them?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach