Thyroid Disorders Community
Nuclear Thyroid Scan Results need help to understand them please.
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Nuclear Thyroid Scan Results need help to understand them please.

Hi I was wondering if anyone could help me put this in terms a non doctor can understand ie (Me)

I took my Nuclear thyroid scan and the results are as follows.
Thyroid uptake and scan performed using 0.255 mci of Iodine - 123

Thyroid scan shows heterogeneous uptake at both the right and left thyroid lobes. Cold nodules are present
at the upper pole of the right thyroid lobe and the mid and lower left thyroid lobe.

There is diffuse heterogeneous uptake. A Focal area of incresed uptake is present at the mid to lower pole of the right thyroid lobe.

Seven hour iodine uptake is 26%. 24 hour iodine uptake is 46% These values are elevated.

Impression:
1. Elevated 24 hour iodine uptake of 46%
2. Diffuse heterogeneous uptake throughout the thyroid gland, suggesting possible multinodular goiter. In particular, there are several photopenic cold defects at both the right and left thyroid lobes.
3. A focal area of relatively increased uptake is seen at the mid to lower right thyroid lobe, possibly representing an autonomous or hyperfunctioning nodule. Correlation with thyroid ultrasound would be helpful.

Any help that I can get with interpreting these results would be great.
I have an appointment on April 21st for an ultrasound and had more blood work done today with the Endo Dr. At Mayo.
I am in need of some advise here, can anyone tell me what the next steps might be?
Thanks everyone
Dreamer
Related Discussions
13 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
549681_tn?1229728099
The uptake scan, by itself, cannot make a definite diagnosis.  They will be combined with ultrasound results and blood test results.  The Dr. puts all of the puzzle pieces together to put a name on it.
Do you have any blood test results to share?  Are you having hyper symptoms?

The elevated uptake means that that hot spot in your thyroid is grabbing as much iodine as it can to make more T3.  Heterogenous means that the areas look different, hot and cold.  The cold areas might be cysts, cold nodules, or places where a nodule bled into itself.  The ultrasound can show if these areas are fluid filled, solid, or combined(complex).

I hope this makes sense for you.  Be sure to let us know what your Dr. says.

Blank
168348_tn?1379360675
So cold is less concerning than hot?  i get so so confused myself.

C~
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
rthis finding represent uneven uptake [hot area -possible hot nodule adenoma- if palpable;cold areas represent either inflammed areas or cold nodules . the ultrasound is needed to determine if cold areas are really "the nodules".
Blank
849461_tn?1239769969
Hi and thank you, I have an ultrasound scheduled for this coming Tuesday, basically when I went to the Doctor he said cold nodules are not usually good. He is saying if it is Cancerous then Surgery to remove my thyroid will be the only option.
If not then I get the "pleasure" of having the radiation, I'm thinking oh Jesus those are my only options.

As for the hyper symptoms actually yes I am feeling alot of them all the way from the irritability to the sleepless nights and the sweating among other things. The fatigue is the worst. Since I work full time and most days it's hard just getting out of bed in the morning to get going. I ache so much and have osteoporosis in my spine and both my hips. :(
And to think I only thought that the thyroid controlled your weight. If only I had known then what I know now ya know.
It's all pretty confusing to me.

It's just all got me on pins and needles I think the waiting for the results is the worst part of all of it and the uncertainty of course. And yes I did have blood tests that's why they ordered the uptake scan in the first place.
I was suppose to start shots for my osteo but couldn't because of my thyroid issues. Whew who would have ever guessed.
Thank you for the information I truly appreciate all your help!
Dreamer
Blank
849461_tn?1239769969
I received my blood test results today and it states the following:

Test Name - Intact PTH     In Range            Out of Range         Reference Range
                                                                 89 H                     15-65 pg/ml

                                         Intact PTH in relation to Calcium

                                                   Intact PTH                       Calcium
Normal Parathyroid Function          Normal                             Normal
Hypoparathyroidism                      Low or Low Normal            Low
Primary Hyperparathyroidism:       Normal or High                   High
Secondary Hyperparathyrodism     High                                 Normal or Low
Tertiary Hyperparathyroidisom       High                                  High
Non-Parathyroid Hypercalcemia:  Low or Low Normal              High

Chronic Renal Disease:
Osteomalacia : typically normal to slightly elevated PTH Level
Osteitis Fibrosa : elevated to markedly to markedly elevated PTH level


Can anyone tell me what this means since I can not get a straight answer from my doctors?
Please if you know of a better place to post this let me know.
Thank you
Blank
549681_tn?1229728099
I think the test above are for parathyroid and I don't have a clue how to interpret them.
Your Dr. must be testing parathyroid because of your osteoporosis.
But what are the results of your thyroid tests?  TSH, FT4, FT3, and Graves' antibodies.
If they haven't done those, go back and demand them.  Surely if they sent you for an uptake scan, they did the thyroid tests first.
Hyperthyroid causes osteoporisis too.
And don't worry so much about those cold areas.  They might be fluid filled cysts.
The hot nodules will also suppress the remaining thyroid tissue causing it to look cold.  It's just "slackin".  It does not have to do any work because the unruly hot nodules are running full speed.
Being hyperT is no picnic!  Try to find something to keep you calm, herb tea, valerian herb, meditation.  I don't know if anti-anxiety meds help.  No one would ever give me any.
And avoid iodine in your food, if possible.  Sea salt, seafood, potato skins, whole grains may be making you feel worse.
Blank
849461_tn?1239769969
Hi and thank you so much for the information! First let me start by giving some answers to your questions ok.
The results from 02/21/09

My Tsh was at 0.02 L  reference was 0.45 -4.50
T4 was 1.5 reference was 0.8-1.7
Tpo-ab was >1000 H reference <35
Calcium was 12 L range 20-100

The endocrine done on 4/15/09
Sensitive Tsh Normal range (0.30-5.0) Scored 0.02
Trilodothyronine Normal Range ( 80-190) Scored 220
Thyroxine, Free Normal Range (0.6-1.6) Scored 0.78
Thyroide Stim Immglob (0-1.3)               Scored 3.2 yes not a misprint.

This is all I see on the report. Have no clue which one is
TSH, FT4, FT3, and Graves' antibodies that your asking about. I am so confused right
now. :(
I do have Osteoporosis of both my spine and both hips according to my last bone scan.
And believe me it is painful just to walk or sit. :(
I agree with you on the HyperT not being a picnic. Thing is this is All new to me as I just thought the way I was feeling body aches, sweating, heat intolerance, chills, and body aches and fatigue as well as inability to sleep and irritability were all just from my menopause.

As for the foods to avoid, wow I did not have any idea that salt was bad. I seem to crave it all the time. I love salty foods and every chance I get I try to eat salt. Thank you for the information Skeeternitwit.
Especially the cold nodule information too I went in today and had an ultrasound of my thyroid. Won't get the test results until May 1st so it's pins and needles and no sleep for me till then. :(
Any suggestions on what questions I should ask when I do go in on the first? All of this is really confusing to me but I want to be informed and know as much as I can about all this so I can play a role in my treatment does that make sense?
Again thank you for all of your wise input I truly appreciate your help and guidance in all this.
Hope to hear back from you real soon. Have a great night.
Dreamer


Blank
168348_tn?1379360675
I believe the Tpo-ab are the grave's antibodies that are being referred to which are very high.

I have to let others jump in with the rest of the ?'s.

How did your ultrasound go the other day?  Make sure you obtain a copy of the results by adding your name to the list and/or stopping back at the facility to get a copy.

C~
Blank
849461_tn?1239769969
Hi ChitChatNine,
So basically the result shows that I do have Graves disease?
My ultrasound went ok. I was a bit sore afterward but I am not sure of the results until May 1st but as soon as I get an update I will surely let you know.
Thank you for the information. The more I arm myself with the answers the better I feel about all this.
Thank you again for your help :)
Dreamer
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hello Everyone,
Desperate for any help or suggestions?  Recently, I went in for fatigue and what I thought were bloodpressure issues.  I ended up with Thyroid issues.  Mine also appears high.  They first ordered more blood work, confirmed levels too high and then ordered a thyroid scan.  I ingested the radioactive isotope yesterday and went back today for the scan.  The tech did tell me the thyroid showed 60% absorbtion which he said is high?  What is normal?  Does 60% mean anything in particular? How is 60% absorbtion treated?  Any questions that you can suggest?  He did not tell me if anything was hot or cold.  Only that the Doctor he works for is very proactive and she would be in contact with my doctor soon.

Stressed in Sac
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi everyone. I just finished my nuclear thyroid uptake and scan test, the results are as follows:
Findings: 183microcuies of 123 was administered orally . The 24hours uptake is 0.7%
24hours delayed planar image of the thyroid gland demonstrates overall markedly decrease uptake, without  gross evidence of hot or cold nodules.
impression: thyroid scan and uptake, 0.7% consistent with subacute thyroiditis.
I would like to know what type of my thyroid problem it is.
LD
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi everyone. I just finished my nuclear thyroid uptake and scan test, the results are as follows:
Findings: 183microcuies of 123 was administered orally . The 24hours uptake is 0.7%
24hours delayed planar image of the thyroid gland demonstrates overall markedly decrease uptake, without  gross evidence of hot or cold nodules.
impression: thyroid scan and uptake, 0.7% consistent with subacute thyroiditis.
I would like to know what type of my thyroid problem it is.
LD
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hello,
About 3 weeks ago I noticed a small knot on my throat watched it my the next day it was alarming bigger, other lymph nodes have swalloen up in my throat so i got in to see my doctor thaty day. He ordered a much of blood test all thyroid levels came back within range, WBC in range red blood count low but still within range only abnormality in blood was SED Rate and it was at 40. I did the thyroid uptake and results are 24-hour value abnormally elevated at 55% Asymmetrically prominent size right lobe relative to the left without focal hot or cold nodule. Findings consistent with Hyperthyroidism. I have been feeling bad for months hurt all over. The last 3 weeks I have the knots that never go away sometimes throat is a little sore and presistent fever that doesn't leave 99.5 to 101. everyday all day. I'm on beta blockers steroid and my third round of antibotics. What is wrong with me!!!!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ