Thyroid Disorders Community
Numbers are fine, still feel awful...
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Numbers are fine, still feel awful...

I've felt awful for years. I've been told by both my PCP and my GYN that my numbers are fine, however everything I've read a many people tell me I have thyroid issues. I freeze all the time, migraines, gluten intolerant, depression, anxiety attacks, bowel issues, sleep problems, dry/flaky skin, hair is dry and falling out, I ache and don't want to do anything, tired all the time, sometimes I it feels like something is on my throat when I swallow (think it is allergies but nothing comes up) .... the list goes on....

Numbers are:
Gen. 3 TSH 1.054    Range 0.4-4.5
T3 Free 2.8    Range 1.5-5.1
T4 Free 1.22    Range 0.50-1.75
Vitamin D 25-Hydroxy 62    Range 50-100 Optimal 80-100
Vitamin B12 562    Range 50-1000 Optimal 800-1000
Thyroglobulin Antibody 1.3    Range 0.0-0.9 Flagged High (Low positive Thyroglobulin antibodies are seen in a portion of the asymptomatic populations)
Thyroid Peroxidase Ab 23    Range 0-34

So. If my numbers are fine, why do I feel like crap? What else could be wrong?
Thanks.
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Are you on any type of thyroid hormone medication?  If so, what med, what dosage and for how long have you been on it?   If you're not on medication, your thyroid levels actually look quite good, with FT4 at 58% of the range and FT3 at 36%.

Have you been tested for celiac disease?

While your B-12 is "in range" many people mid range and lower can have symptoms of deficiency, such as fatigue, brain fog, etc.  Are you supplementing that, at all?

Your vitamin D is also lower than optimal, even though it's "in range.  Many sources say optimal is 80-100.

Have you had ferritin tested?  Ferritin is an iron storage hormone.  Low ferritin levels indicate low iron stores.  Both iron and vitamin D are necessary for the production of thyroid hormones and iron is necessary for the production of red blood cells, as is vitamin B-12.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The B-12 range is amazing.  50 to 1,000!  is that a typo and the lower end should actually be 500 instead of fifty?

A lot of people tend to feel fatigued with a B-12 under about 800 which is what your lab report indicates as optimal.

The FT3 is a bit low but for someone not on any medication that is not terribly unusual. For people who are symptomatic and on medication typically we'd like to see that in the upper half to upper 1/3 of thr range (50% to 67%).

So it's possible you are not converting well but it is really a bit inconclusive at this point.  Selenium is needed as part of the conversion process, so you might want to consider testing Selenium and possibly take a Selenium supplement or eat a Brazil nut or two every day which are high in Selenium content.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Ah, yes, the 50 was a typo, its 150. No, no thyroid meds. I AM on 2 anti-depressants, an anti-anxiety, and sleep med, all of which don't keep me anywhere near my best most of the time. Admittedly, I'm a wreck. These meds don't really help but if I go off of them. Lord help me! I've started taking B12, Magnesium, Fish Oil and D3 supplements. My test a year ago showed my Vitamin D 25-Hydroxy at 39.2 with Range at 30.0-100.0 (different lab). Not sure if Ferritin was tested this round. Only rec'd the thyroid results this time. Last year's test does have another test...Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum 2.7 Range is 2.0-4.4. Not sure what this is or if its. No Ferritin on last year's test.

I heard from my GYN yesterday and asked him about the results. He referred me to an endocrine doc. Either I'll get a full explanation and a "You're fine" or I'll get some answers and hopefully some help. Still appreciate the comments here.

Thanks y'all
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum is the same thing as Free T3, just a longer way of typing it.

Have you had a thyroid ultra sound done?  Some people have been diagnosed with Hashimoto's, based on results of ultra sound, without elevated antibodies.  A diagnosis of Hashimoto's could warrant a trial of thyroid replacement hormones.

Have you been tested for celiac disease?

Also recommend the ferritin and a folate test.

Anti-depressants can make some people more depressed.  You might talk to your doctor about trying something different.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
No Barb, I haven't had an ultra sound, nor testing for Celiac's. Like I say, my PCP thinks I'm the picture of health. I've tried so hard to ween myself off of these meds, but I end up in a REALLY bad place. Its very scary. Is this what detox feels like?

I find it odd that until just this past couple of weeks, I've kept my weight pretty even, even though I hardly ate, no appetite, just not interested in food. Then lately, just this week I've gained 5 lbs. Not much for most people but it is for me. I make a huge effort just to get out and exercise so I'm not in bed all day. I take yoga a couple times a week and I've started walking, but once I've
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
My computer is really acting up.......
Once I've finished an activity,  including going to the grocery store, I'm wiped out.

I'm embarrassed to say I've also been neglecting my husband lately. He is SO sweet, understanding and supporting, but none of this is fair to him. I just have no interest in anything.

I read or heard somewhere that gallbladder and thyroid are related somehow. Is this true? I had problems several years back and discovered my gallbladder just wasn't working and had to have it removed. It took forever and very specific tests to diagnose, but they found it was like a flat tire. I don't know, may be useless information.

Thanks again
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ