Thyroid Disorders Community
Off-the-Chart TSH results
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Off-the-Chart TSH results

I have been seeing my cardiologist the past two weeks for shortness of breath.  She scheduled a heart catherization, a VQ scan and chest x-ray.   The heart cath came out ok, but noted that I have fluid in my lungs.  The scan and x-ray proved there was no thrombosis.  During these two weeks I have also seen my endo doctor for lab tests.  I am diabetic and have had a thyroidectomy in 1995.  

I have been on 200 mg of Synthroid for approx 2 years.  (Since 1995 have continuously been on Synthroid at a much lower dosage.)  My endo doc signed off on my lab results as being ok although it showed 0.00 for TSH and 1.44 for FT4 tests.  (This lab shows a normal range for TSH as 0.47-4.68 and for FT4 as 0.62-1.94)My cardo doc telephoned me tonight stating that the low TSH could be the reason for my symptoms of shortness of breath, leg cramps, edema, etc. and is sending me back to my endo.  I am upset that my endo doc overlooked my test results or in error read the lab results incorrectly.  The report states the date and time he reviewed the lab results before mailing a copy to me and to my cardo doc.  Since I am now caught on a weekend without being able to get up with my endo doc I am quite upset.

My concern is what damage could have been done with having an extreme low TSH?  Also, I would like to know what is the normal TSH reading for someone having had a thyroidectomy??  (The thyroidectomy showed a "very minute" cancer.)  Also, what treatment is there other than adjustment in Synthroid dosage???And lastly,  what is the time element I am to expect in getting my TSH up within a normal range with a possible adjustment in Synthroid????
Related Discussions
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
213044_tn?1236531060
Being off half a point is not that huge, depending on how long you've been that low. It may be giving you hyper symptoms, but it shouldn't take very long to get you back up closer to 1.0. A few weeks or less.

Getting the TSH up won't take long. Getting over hyper symptoms may take several weeks.

Not catching it on the report was bad on his part, for sure.

Hope you feel better soon.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Since my TSH lab results came back at 0.00 I am wondering how much minus I am below ZERO.  It could be a lot.  Hind sight is 20/20 and looking back my edema began in May 2007 and now it's November 17, 2007.  Therefore, if I have been below ZERO for at least that length of time, damage could have been done. Right?? So, it may not be off 1/2 a point it may be a tremendous amount more!!  My endo doc has ruled out nephrophy (sp?), but the cramping in muscle is horrible and swelling and not urinating is horrible.  I am surprised that he didn't read the 0.00 on my lab results which were typed plainly and clearly!  He has been considered the most reputable in his field in my city. He has been told the symptoms and the tests performed by the other doctor in the past 2 weeks and yet he overlooked my symptoms!!   Here I've been through all this--heart cath, scans, x-rays, etc when an adjustment could have been made in meds.  It sickens me!!  Now, what way is there to tell how much below ZERO??
Blank
213044_tn?1236531060
I see your point.

I assume that the lab can measure below 0.00, because I have seen readings of 0.007 before, but the lab your doctor uses may not go that low. My mistake anyway, as 0.00 is a lot lower than half a point. Sorry.

I understand fully just how upset you are, because I have been the victim of a doctor's "OOPS!" more than once, and one of them, like your's, was quite  serious.

Two things.

One, your free T4 looks alright, so that's encouraging.

Two, you really need to have your levels checked every three months if you are not doing that now.

Sorry if I trivialized your situation.
Hope you get to feeling better soon.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I appreciate your help.  I have always been a "robot" to  whatever a doctor instructs whether its taking meds or appointments.  My endo doc has me coming in every 4 months and always takes blood work.  It seems it has gotten to the point that we have to be so proactive and alert and get second opinions.  I can understand the busy life of a doctor because I have had two uncles (now deceased) who were doctors.  I must consider myself fortunate in my current situation that I had one doctor looking over the shoulder of another.  
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
hey can anyone help me out here with my results
i have had a TSH reading of -0.05 for almost 2 years now even when i was on thyroid medicine and off of it.
i know i am hyper and not hypo but unlike the majority of the hyper i have actually gained weight and not lost weight being hyper.
my current T3 was 7.0 and my FREE T4 was 21.
i at times can actually feel my heart do a double beat.
i often wake up in the middle of the night and have to change my shirt because i have sweat so bad while sleeping.
anyone with some helpful input would be greatly appreciated!
thanks
Terra
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi, my tsh reading is 0.0007, and I feel just fine.  A little tired, but otherwise I feel much better than before my thyroidectomy.  My doctor hasn't checked my t3/t4, so I have no idea where that's at.  Have you talked with your doctor about the fast heartbeat and sweating?  My doctor said that I need to adjust my dosage of levathyroxine downward because I am hyperthyroid now, and I hate to do that because I really do feel better.  However, I will:  125 mcg vs 150 mcg.  It's seems very odd that your doctor would leave you at the dose you are at for over 2 years with the tsh reading so low, at hyper levels.  Maybe you need to think about changing docs?  
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have to agree about the doctor thing, I am actually not on any meds at all right now, my doctor gave me a standing blood order which allows me to call the lab for my results then I am to adjust my pills myself. However the pills he put me on originally (50mg of PROPYLTHIOURACIL) left a rotten after taste in mouth. Then he did switch me to (5mg TAPAZOLE) which caused me a severe skin reaction, I mean very severe all over my entire body. It was so bad I thought I had skin mites and was even treated for them, as was my entire family even though no one else in my family was having any skin problems! Finally after approx. 3 months I realized it must have been the pills even though that was the first thing I told my skin doctor I thought it could be. After such a stressful time in my life, I stopped taking my pills all together but I did continue to go for blood work at least once a month.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI