Thyroid Disorders Community
On unithroid and feel like crap. Is this normal.
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

On unithroid and feel like crap. Is this normal.

They put me on unithroid this week (25 mcg) and I took it twice and I feel like crap. My heart was racing--not bad but it felt odd. I'm dizzy/euphoric. Just odd. Is this expected??? Should I be on a lower dose or a different one? My labs were basically normal but on the lower end. I've had all of the symptoms of hypothryoid so he thought to put me on some meds for a boost.

My vitamin D3 is low so I'm on 5,000 IU for that.

I don't know what the answer is. All I know is that this unithroid isn't making me feel good.
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
It would help everybody here if you posted your lab values, especially important the Free T3 and Free T4. That being said, many people that take thyroid meds report certain unwanted effects while getting used or increasing a dose, myself included.
Blank
Avatar f tn

creatine 0.72 (range .59-1.07)
calcium ionized 5.2 (range 4.8 - 5.6)
parathyroid (PTH) intact 48 (range 10-65)

normal parathyroid
hypoparathyroid low
hyperparathyroid ---primary--normal or high (range high)
secondary high (range normal of low)
tertiary high (range high)
non-parathyroid/hypercalcemia low or low normal (range high)

calcium 9.8 (range 8.6-10.2)

vitamin D3 27 (range 30-100)
vitamin D2 <4 (range not established)

phosphate 5.1 (range 2.5-4.5)

TSH 1.49 (range 0.40-4.50)

T4 free 1.0 (range 0.8-1.8)
T3 free 3.1 (2.3-4.2)

antibodies <10 (range <35)

thyroglobulin antibodies <20 (range <20)

thyroglobulin 17.4 (range 2.0-35.0)
Blank
Avatar m tn
There is room for improvement on your Free T lvls, especially on the FT3. Many people report that symptoms alleviate when the FT3 is in tbe upper third of its range.

In the meanwhile what youre feeling is expected until your body adapts to this new dose that youre receiving.

There are many knowledgable people on this forum, Im bumping up your post so it doesnt ger buried between the new ones. Hopefuly one of the top answerers will give their opinion. On the meanwhile, rest assured that most people feel strange things until their bodies adjust to a dose, its uncomfortable, but you need to hold on (unless it is something unbearable of course)
Blank
1139187 tn?1355710247
why unithroid??
Blank
Avatar f tn
@Bruce. Not sure. I know that most are on synthroid
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar f tn
Blank
jacrjacr