Avatar universal
PTH
Hi all,
My pth is 77 which is outside normal range and my free T4 is decreased from 2.5 to 1.3 . The calcium ionized is 1.14 which is a little above normal range. I'm taking vitamin d 50000 IU once a wk with 1000 IU calcium per day.
I'm having muscle twitching anf tingling.
Do I have thyroid problems????
Please advice!

Thank you
Cancel
9 Answers
Page 1 of 1
168348 tn?1379360675
Hi and welcome to the community!  I'n not an expert with your question but wanted to stop by and say hi and others will probably jump on in!

C~
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
523918 tn?1244553431
You have a problem with the parathyroid (hyperparathyroidism). You must go to an ENDO and check your parathyroids
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
523918 tn?1244553431
I've been looking at the expert forum, some answered question can help (there are more questions there):
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/564862
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/572034
I would ask doctor Lupo about this, in one of the posts the PTH was higher then yours and he said it was slightly elevated. If free T4 is now 1.3 looks normal, what about your TSH? You must check your phosphate in serum, calcium levels in urine, Vit D in serum, albumin etc
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi,
actually, my TSH is from 2.5 to 1.3 to 1.0.
My FreeT4 is from 1.4 to 1.6
PTH is 77
I'm going to see a endo today and find out anything wrong with me.
Thank you
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I feel so disappointed according to the endo doctor, he doesn't concern the elevated pth if my calcium is normal.
Do you guys think it is right?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
523918 tn?1244553431
I could imagine that after reading answered questions by Dr Lupo, why you don't try asking him?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
523918 tn?1244553431
If you can try to test for:
Vit D in serum (1,25(OH)2D)
phosphatemia (serum phosphorus concentration)
calcium in urine
Albumine
but try to ask first Dr. Lupo, see what he suggests. What did the Endo said about your symptoms? did he gave an explanation for that? What about your calcium  and Vit D supplements? If you don't feel well there must be a reason for that.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Out of curiosity, please explain why Albumine should be tested.

I have high serum calcium for several years and now have high PTH. My D is very low!My liver enzyme Alkaline Phosphorus(ALP) is high. I took a CT scan and a nuclear scan looking for a parathyroid tumor...but none was found. Also, my 24hr. urine Phosphorus test came out LOW and my 24hr. Calcium test came out low. ?? My bone density test came out poorly. I just took a nuclear whole body bone scan and it showed that every joint in my body including fingers and toes have degenerative changes. (hips too). I hurt all over. I'm told by my doctor to drink 10-12 glasses of water each day so I don't get kidney stones.

I've been told by one doctor that I have rheumatoid arthritis and told by another doctor that I don't. I do have a positive RA Factor. I have no swelling but I do see some red at places. This could be something auto immune. I'm on my 3rd Endo and 3rd Rhuematologist. No one can figure me out.

I also have burning skin pain, terrible heat sensations radiating from my skin yet I have no fever, pins & needles all over my body. Terrible fatigue.

Any suggestions? I'm sick as a dog and these doctors are taking soooo long. I lost almost 50lbs. since mid Feb'08 unintentionally.

Thanks!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
523918 tn?1244553431
The amount of total calcium varies with the level of serum albumin, a protein to which calcium is bound. Ionized calcium is independent of albumin, it reflects the active calcium, but usually you should measure albumin when you have high calcium levels.
About you: Hyperparathyroid bone disease often is associated with increased serum alkaline phosphatase. Have you tested for sarcoidosis? and what about familial hypocalciuric hypercalcemia? (this last one is associated with hypermagnesemia) this is just what I found (very superficial reading.....). In This familial hypocalciuric  there is no hypercalciuria.... (I don't know much about this)..
RA- 85% of patients have positive RA factor, so one of the rheumathologist thinks you're the other 15% .
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources