Thyroid Disorders Community
PTY wrong dose
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

PTY wrong dose

I am atypical of graves and did not lose but gain almost 20 pounds, i was allergic to tapazole, and am now on PTU, i seemed to stop gaining weight and was holding steady, but doctor increased PTU to a higher dose i have gained 6 pounds in less than 2 weeks. Is it too high a does? or I am I destined to gain weight no matter what?

I recently lost 50 pounds, and put 6 pounds back on, then decided to quit smoking and put on another 6 pounds, which i was fine with, i knew i could get the weight off again, but then graves came into my life and keep gaining, I will have the 50 pounds back on in no time, and it truly was a struggle and a great accomplishment for me to lose the weight and quit smoking (it's been 8 mos now), now i have it all stripped away, it doesn't seem fair.

so my question is did anyone out there gain weight with PTU and was it because dose was too high, my t3 and t4 have gotten better, but tsh is still 0.00?

thanks graveswoman
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Yes, about 10% of Hyper people gain weight. I guess you are one of them. Also yes, increase PTU which means push you to the Hypo side that will gain weight too for some people. You said your TSH is 0.00, what are your T3 & T4 ? did you take FT3 and FT4 tests ? If you did, what are they?  Also,
Do you have any other hyper or hypo symptoms besides weight gain ??  Get as much  information together as you can and post them here, we should be able to figure out something for you..
Blank
487969_tn?1249316891
Hooray for you to quit smoking, I have to ask, how did you do it?
Blank
558632_tn?1303474725
I quit smoking using chantix. used it for 2.5 months then decided it was enough to do it on my own.

5/12/08
FT4 4.15
FT3 15.50
TSH 0.00

7/9
TSH 0.00
T4 F 1.0
T3, Total 117

Used 2 different labs so they breakdown things differently?
I gained another pound to day, I bought clothes for a job interview 1.5 weeks ago, and as of today they do not fit, I will go broke trying to keep up with the clothing.

I had many symptoms, digestive issues, eye issues, heart rate 111, sweating, heat intolerance. I also have a goiter.

I just need to know that the weight gain will stop.

I go see doc. at Beth Israel tuesday (boston), I am hoping she can tell me why the weight gain so rapid. and why the Tsh hasn't budged. I am sick of crying every day i wake up to find another pound has climbed on for the ride. my family is sick of my bitchiness. I have also started with insomnia, and my restless legs are back.

thanks for your help
graveswoman
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
From your blood test and symptoms, I can see you'er at the hyper range althrough I have to guess the test ranges. You did not post the normal range for each test, but from experience, I can guess those numbers.  both your FT3 and FT4 on 5/12 test are way too high. 7/9's result is much better,  FT4 is in normal range, but no FT3 test, T3 total is only a little high.  I guess this is because you start taking PTU after 5/12. But why TSH is still 0.00, that is not right. ask your doctor.    Since you said you have a goiter, that needs to be checked by your Endo,  You may need several tests  for that, like Antithyroid antibody, RI scan, and may be Thyroid ultrasound.. work with you doctor. About weight, average gain is about 30 to 50 pounds before it stops depends on individual.  You have to watch your eating if you are in the middle of it. It is very hard to lose weight for people with thyroid problem. So, control it early is the best way to deal with this problem. Good luck to you..
Blank
558632_tn?1303474725
Just went to doc yesterday, guess i am on track. even though the tsh has not risen, my ft3 and ft4 have. she is cut my back on PTU and on the beta blockers, since i am still fatigued she said beta blockers can also do that, so we are weaning off of those. I am also down from 4 baby aspirin to 1 a day. i can start exercising again. My goiter has not changed. we will discuss that in october if still the same. so slowly getting back to what we can call normal with a thyroid disease.

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach