Thyroid Disorders Community
Please help. I need to be cured!
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Please help. I need to be cured!

I recently had a parathyroidectomy to remove a probable adenoma from the inferior parathyroid.  Pre-op my calcium ranged from 2.63 - 2.70.  My PTH ranged from 8.6 - 13.  My Vit D was also low at b/w 32-40.  Three weeks ago, i had surgery whereby the tumor was removed.  Thymic tissue was also attached as was connective and adipose tissue.  It was a grey tumor of around 1cm determined to be an adenoma.  After surgery my symptoms did not improve greatly, and at post-op consultation (3 weeks later) all my levels have increased, particularly my calcium that is now at 2.86.  COuld you please explain as to why this is so.  I have since developed respiratory difficulties and have a constant lump in my throat that i assume is a post op complication.
Related Discussions
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI