Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Possible Hyperthyroid
I have several symptoms that relate to hyperthyroidism. Weight loss, hair loss, tachycardia, palpitations, tremors, twitches. I have seen  several doctors and the first thing they say is it sounds like a thyroid problem but my TSH was normal 1.760 (on a scale of 0.290-5.500). Free T4 was 1.18 (on a scale of 0.64-1.64) and Free T3 3.20 (on a scale of 2.24-4.08). So they don't do anything for me after that. I have a pain in my throat that sometimes makes me lose my voice or makes it feel hard to swallow. Is it possible to have a thyroid problem but have normal bloodwork? This has been going on for a year and I don't know how much longer I can take it. Any advice would be appreciated.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You could have nodules with totally normal thyroid function, I did and they were affecting my swallowing and I was getting hoarse, as well as normal thyroid hypo symptoms.  Have them do an ultrasound.  Inexpensive test but it could tell you a lot.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources