Thyroid Disorders Community
Post-partial thyroidectomy
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Post-partial thyroidectomy

Hi,

My dad recently had a partial thyroidectomy. Thankfully, the removed nodule was benign.

We got the test back this morning.  His FT3 and FT4 are in the normal range but PSH has shot up to 12!

The thing is, he isn't experiencing ANY of the typical symptoms associated with hypothyroidism.  He says he's gained 2 lbs. since surgery, which isn't exactly significant weight gain.

The endocrinologist has, of course, immediately prescribed 25 mcg levothyroxine.

Should he take it, even though he says he feels fine, has sufficient energy, etc.? It's been a month and a half since surgery.  I'm anxious that taking the med will dysregulate his health and make him feel worse.

Thanks,

Vic
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
TSH going up to 12 indicates that he is going hypo.  You need to talk to the endo about testing Free T3 and Free T4, which are the actual thyroid hormones.  Those results will give a much better picture of what's going on, since TSH is a pituitary hormone.

While a gain of 2 pounds may not be "significant" it could indicate that he really IS hypo.  Weight gain is often one of the first symptoms of being hypo.

IMO - he should take the med as prescribed, because it can keep symptoms from getting the upper hand.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Barb,

I believe Free T3 and Free T4 were part of the test.

Free T3 was 2.17 (1.71 - 3.71 range.)

Free T4 was 0.75 (0.70 - 1.48 range.)
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
While both FT3 and FT4 are "in range", they are very low in the range, and, most likely, it won't be long before symptoms will begin appearing; quite honestly, I'm surprised there are no symptoms, with those levels and a TSH of 12.

If you wait until symptoms appear and get too bad, they will harder to get under control. Your dad will need to have his levels tested (make sure they do the FT3 and FT4 "every" time they do TSH.) periodically, to make sure they are adequate.  That doesn't mean just in range; that means adequate for him to feel well.  There's a chance, as time goes on, that dosage will have to be increased.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks, Barb.  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ