Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Question to a doctor - pregnancy and problems with high TSH
I am from Poland and I would like to ask for advice.
I am pregnant right now (23 week) and I have problems with my thyroid. Before pregnancy my TSH level was 3,7(norm in my lab is 0,4-4,0), Ft3 3,14 (norm 1,5-4,1), ft4 1,28 (norm0,8-1,9); anty-TG bodies <20 (norm max 40), anty TPO <10 (norm max 35).

I got pregnant and in first trimester I didn't take any pills for my thyroid and TSH level was 4,73 ulU/ml (norm 0,4-4,0) but T4 level was 8,84 ug/dl (norm 4,5-12,5). Could it have any influence on my child?

From 12 week of pregnancy I take Euthyrox N25 (1,5 pill a day) and my TSH level is always between 3,0-3,75 ulU/ml (norm 0,4-4,0).

Right now (23 week) my TSH level is 4,06 ulU/ml and T4 level is 7,66 ug/dl (norm 4,5-12,5). Therefore from today I will take 2 pills.

Could you tell me if this THS level can influence badly on my child (as you see my antybodies are OK and T4 level was also OK all the time - only TSH is too high). During USG my doctor confirmed that everything is OK but I still worry about my child and his brain.

I would be really very grateful for answer and advise.
Thank you in advance.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
168348 tn?1379360675
Welcome to the community.. this is a patient to patient community . you try to post on the Dr. Expert Forum here:

http://www.medhelp.org/forums/show/120

Cheryl
Comment
Cancel
168348 tn?1379360675
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ