Thyroid Disorders Community
Raise in TSH after stopping Thyronorm 25 mcg
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Raise in TSH after stopping Thyronorm 25 mcg

I am 32 yrs old male from India. I got my T3,T4 and TSH test done in Mar'09, the values were

Total T3 -> 0.59 ng/mL       (Reference Range 0.79 - 1.49)
Total T4 -> 4.19 ug/dl         (Reference Range 4.5 - 12)
TSH      -> 5.92 uIU/mL      (Reference Range Adults -> 0.4 - 4.67)

I am already taking Seloken XL 50 mg and TG-TOR EZ for slightly elevated hypertension and Cholesterol. Seeing these values of T3,T4 and TSH doctor advised me to take 1 tablet thyronorm 25 mcg daily in the morning. I took this tablet for about a month and got my test done again in June'09 and the values were

Total T3 -> 1.89 ng/mL       (Reference Range 0.79 - 1.49)
Total T4 -> 8.30 ug/dl         (Reference Range 4.5 - 12)
TSH      -> 0.01 uIU/mL      (Reference Range Adults -> 0.4 - 4.67)

As the TSH value had become very low, doctor advised me to stop thyronorm 25 mcg immediately. After about 3 months, recently I again got the test done and saw that TSH value is increased. Also the Bilirubin value is increased in Liver Profile Test.

Total T3 -> 0.65 ng/mL       (Reference Range 0.79 - 1.49)
Total T4 -> 3.09 ug/dl         (Reference Range 4.5 - 12)
TSH      -> 47.06 uIU/mL    (Reference Range Adults -> 0.4 - 4.67)

Total Bilirubin     -> 2.1 mg/dl (Reference Range 0.2 - 1.2)
Direct Bilirubin   -> 0.5 mg/dl (Reference Range  0 - 0.3)
Indirect Bilirubin -> 1.60 mg/dl (Reference Range 0 - 0.6)

I am confused about these values. In general, I don't have any symptoms of Hypothyroid. Please advise.
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello ,
First the Total Ts does not give a lot of information, next time ask for the Free T4 and Free T3 instead .

It was a good Idea to start taking thyroid med for your TSH indicated hypo ,however , you get slightly Hyper and so your doctor should have decreased your dose rather than recommend stop taking the med !

all the best ,
Blank
231441_tn?1333896366
Hi,

i would guess that you are gradually getting more hypothyroid. Your doctor should have been adjusting based on the t3 and t4, not just tsh.

your middle results actually looked ok, though tsh was apparently low.  your doctor probably should not have stopped the meds just looking at the t3 and t4 results which were still normal range,.

your latest results show more severe hypothyroid showing you definitely need the med and probably your doc will ned to build you up to a higher than 25 mcg dose.

Yes, do get free t3 and free t4 next time, which give much better indication of thyroid status than t3 and t4.

When do yu see your doctor next?  Let us know how you go.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for the advise, I will keep you posted on the Free T3 and T4 results.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia