Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Rapid heart beat; hyperthyroid or what??
Hi,
I am 25 years old female. For the last few months my heart has started beating really fast sometimes during the day and sometimes at night. It was on and off. I thought may be I am stressed out, so that could be the reason. But last week i started having chest pain/ pressure. I went to the gp, she referred me to a cardiologist, wrote some tests: Blood cp, thyroid, blood electrolyte profile.
My Cp report looks normal everything is within the range except for
MCV is 79 (normal: 80 - 100 fl)
iron serum 49ug/dl  (60 -170)
thyroid:
t4: 10.9  (4.5-12.5)
t3:190     (80-175)
tsh: 1.9   (0.3-3)

The cardiologist referred me to endocrinologist after seeing my reports. The endocrinologist said its not that high also the tsh is not low, examined my neck, and then sent me back home!

My query is Am i hyperthyroid?
because i feel so many of its symptoms, for the past few months my periods have become light, (not heavy bleeding i used to have months back) though I'm not losing weight, but I'm not gaining either. trouble sleeping, feel tired all the time, muscle cramps. rapid heart beat!
Secondly could low iron levels also be the reason of feeling above symptoms?
Please help!!!


p.s im really confused most of labs have normal values for t3 between 80-200 or 80-220.. does t3 190 fall in normal range..
lol i have no idea what's the standard normal range!
Cancel
10 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Unfortunately, the doctor who ordered these tests ordered total T3 and total T4.  Those numbers tell the total amount of the hormones in the blood, but much of that is chemically bound and unavailable for use.  FREE T3 and FREE T4 tell what's available, and that's much more important information.

That being said, your T4 is a little on the high side.  It should be around 50% of range (@ 8.5 on your lab's range).  T3 is high; it's above range.  However, your TSH isn't low as we'd expect it to be.

Lab ranges vary lab to lab, and you have to use the range printed on your own lab report.  There is no "standard normal range" because labs use different equipment and different test kits that generate different normal ranges.

WebMD listed the following as symptoms of iron deficiency:

“Mild iron deficiency anemia may not cause noticeable symptoms. If anemia is severe, symptoms may include:
• Weakness, fatigue, or lack of stamina.
• Shortness of breath during exercise.
• Headache.
• Trouble concentrating.
• Irritability.
• Dizziness.
• Pale skin.
• Craving substances that are not food (pica). In particular, a craving for ice can be a sign of iron deficiency anemia.

Other signs may include:
• Rapid heartbeat.
• Brittle fingernails and toenails.
• Cracked lips.
• Smooth, sore tongue.
• Muscle pain during exercise.
• Trouble swallowing.”

Ask your doctor about supplementing.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Thank you so much for your response!
I am really concerned about the diagnosis; as the doctor said it's normal, where as i also find my t4 and t3  levels to be highe.
Actually I and my husband are trying for the baby, for past 9 months now!
I am wondering now may be this could be the reason I am unable to conceive yet!! :(
Should i get my tests done again for free t3 and t4!!
btw im also having pain in my neck, it is also because of this??
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
high*
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Yes, I'd repeat TSH with FT3 and FT4 this time.

Where is the pain in your neck?  Do you have a goiter (inflammation of the thyroid)?

Did your doctor suggest supplementing iron?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
pain from the center to the lymph nodes! :(  its on and off!

Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Is it sharp or dull?  Does it happen when you eat?  Do you mean that it's up high, just under your jaw bone?  Both sides, or just one?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
yes under the jaw bone and down to the middle as well, mostly it's sharp! if continues then sometimes dull too!!! no it doesn't happen with eating...
Im scared now!! is it something bad??
I have recently started my new job, and I already feel so tired!!!!!! :(
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
No, I don't know that it's something bad.  Since your T3 and T4 are both a little high, it could be that your thyroid is somewhat inflamed from working so hard.  When that happens, there can be pressure on a nerve that is felt elsewhere.  You should get it checked out, though.

A blocked salivary duct can cause intense pain in the area you mention, but it's connected with eating, especially with sour foods, like lemon or vinegar.

What about your iron level?  You should be taking something for that.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Thank you so much for your replies! you have no idea how glad I feel that I can talk to someone about this... for the last few months i have had several tests... because every now and then i feel so bad!
i had my thyroid test (and other tests )in Jan 2013, but that came out to be totally normal, at that time I was vitamin D deficient! It was 20 and i guess normal is 30 something! Yes i have started taking Iron supplements!
My husband thinks i think too much and don't feel fine, because I am over stressed for not getting pregnant! (from the point of views of different docs, esp the last visit to the endo, when he said only T3 is high!the other two tests are fine. So I am OKay!!!!! )
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
That's a very low vitamin D.  I believe the range is usually something like 30-100 (I'm not sure of the top number), and many people find they have to be well up into that range as well.  Even 30-something isn't good enough.  Be sure to follow up to make sure your supplement is working...and the iron, too.

Good luck!
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Rapid heart beat; hyperthyroid or what??
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources