Thyroid Disorders Community
Reference Ranges?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Reference Ranges?

Hi, does anyone know what the reference ranges are for thyroid tests? My doc told me I'm fine, and she gave me a copy of the report, but it doesn't list the reference range.  It only lists my result. Here it is:
TSH           0.74
FREE T4    15
FREE T3    4.0

k,thanx
Related Discussions
16 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1299122_tn?1281044016
Reference ranges vary from lab to lab.Your FreeT4 & FreeT3 look high / upper range based on my lab ranges - but you need to contact your doctor to provide you with the reference ranges used for your results.
Blank
1597714_tn?1299831689
hi, really? they look high?? the doc wasn't concerned one bit.  i dont want to wait until she gets back from vacay in March, k? but thanx
Blank
1299122_tn?1281044016
It would depend on the lab ranges - don't fret! The free T4 looks in the high upper range - the FreeT3 looks about the same upper range mine often is if I have blood drawn within a couple hours of taking my T4/T3 med.
Did you go to a lab to have your blood drawn or was it done at the dr's office? You might be able to call the lab to ask about the reference ranges they used for your blood work.
Do you feel okay or are you having symptoms?
Blank
1597714_tn?1299831689
hi, well no i dont have symptoms just really tired but they talk about thyroid on TV and in the news and in mags all the time, like they're tyring to raise awareness or something and it worries me. i got the test done @ the doctors office. they have a lab in the basement but they dont have a phone # on the report, and i dont know the name of the lab to look it up. k thanx
Blank
1299122_tn?1281044016
Your labs may be just fine. It is best to know your labs reference ranges because that is how you can tell if the levels are at the upper level or lower levels of the range.Upper is usually  better within the range : ) Fatigue is not always related to an underactive thryoid. It's great that your physician was willing to do the FreeT3 and FreeT4 bloodwork : ) Many are not.
Maybe try a calcium/magnesium suplement and B vitamins (B12) if you are feelings tired. You may just need some rest and a more nutritious diet : )
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
You could try calling your doctor's office and talk to the nurse.  It's impossible for us to tell without knowing what ranges your lab used.  

Shelley is right; fatigue is not always an under active thyroid; it can also be caused by an over active thyroid, low B12, or Vitamin D, as well as other things.
Blank
1597714_tn?1299831689
hi guys, k thanx for explaining that! i just have 1 question for shell who said that lots of docs wont order t3 & t4- i just wanted to know how come. and on the blood test report right beside t3 & t4, it says in bold that these should not be tested in the initial screen under any circumstances. how come? is it dangerous or something? k thanx  hugs
Blank
1299122_tn?1281044016
To anser the question as to why many if not most doctors (including endos) do not routinely test the FreeT's - I have no idea! Isn't it bizarre? Even my new endo only orders the TSH as though a pituitary hormone is capable of providing information about thyroid hormone levels! Maybe because it's "easier" than having to evaluate dosages based on real numbers! OR probably because they believe that the thyroid hormone levels that present themselves in a tube or two of blood vary from hour to hour day to day - but you know what? It sure is a better indication of hormone levels than the TSH. My TSH was in normal range for years - I'd go to the doctor complaining of unusual fatigue, weight gain, anxiety, insomnia - he did a CBC & included the TSH and time & time again it was "normal". Meanwhile Hashimotos Thyroiditis antibodies were attacking my thryoid gland and promoting the development of nodules. I requested my physician records back to 1998 - in April 1999 my former doctor wrote "patient presents with fatigue, weight gain and tenderness in lower front of thoat. Bet if I'd have had some REAL thryoid tests done and antibody tests - they'd have found hashis.
My current endo (Indian) simply says that the TSH is all he needs. His assistant adds my request for the FreeT3 & FreeT4 to the lab instructions :)
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
For many years, it has been assumed that TSH levels are an accurate indicator of thyroid levels, and it has been considered "The Gold Standard" in thyroid treatment.  This is what is taught in med school, so this is what many doctors go by; after all, the doctors teaching potential doctors, couldn't be wrong, could they?    

Fortunately, there are a few who are beginning to see that not all thyroid issues can be determined by a simple TSH test.  Occasionally, you will see a lab order for TSH, with "reflex to FT4" - this means test TSH, and *only* if it's out of range, test FT4.  Many doctors absolutely refuse to test FT3 for any reason.  I even had one doctor who told me that FT3 is "used only for research purposes"......... research?? Yeah, on MY body!!  

At any rate, they refuse to see that FT3 correlates best with symptoms.  It's time for med schools to change their teaching protocols, but how to make them do it????
Blank
1597714_tn?1299831689
hi u guys, k thanx so much. it looks like they dont teach things right in med school. it reminds me about a discussion i had with some1 last year bout how they teach med students in med school about heart attack symptoms and they totally ignore the fact that women have diff symptoms than men and so many women get misdiagnosed and end up dying!
if someone has a thyroid prob and doesnt get it treated could they end up dying too does anyone know?
anyway k thanx
Blank
1299122_tn?1281044016
Left untreated inadequate thyroid hormone can affect every cell in the body. It causes growth retardation in children and can lead to heart attacks (muscle issues) and serious brain issues too.
There is quite a lot of information online about thryoid conditions related to too much or not enough.
Our bodies function as a whole, not separated parts.
I just cannot figure out why doctors often view our bodies in segments.
Blank
1597714_tn?1299831689
k thanks shell!!! u r cool. i think your doc was so stupid for not doing the right tests the first time around. that bugs me sooooo much!!!!!!!!!!!! anyway thanx for the info. u too B, thanks!
Blank
1597714_tn?1299831689
yay! i was able to get through to the lab and got the reference #s so i thought id share with the community just incase ppl have the same question:
TSH           normal is  0.5 to 3.0 mIU/L or μIU/mL
FREE T4    normal is 10 to 18 pmol/L
FREE T3    normal is 3.0 to 7.5 pmol/L

does anyone know which of these 3 tests show hashimotos? do my #s look odd to any of you cause im so scared!!!
k thanx all!!!!
Blank
1299122_tn?1281044016
Don't be scared - your numbers don't look bad at all. Some folks wouldLOVE those numbers. FreeT4 is mid-range, FreeT3 is pretty low though and the TSH looks like a decent number - but what matters is how you feel.
See what a difference knowing the lab reference ranges make?
None of those tests are for Hashimotos. You need the AntiTPO and TGab blood work for that diagnosis.
Barb recommended having your Vitamin D3 & B12 checked. You'd be very surpirsed how low Vitamin D can cause fatigue etc.
The challenge now is to see if your endo or doctor will make you cope with your symptoms until your TSH moves out of range or if they will be willing to give you a small dose of thyroid med to pull your freeT's up.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Thanks for running down those reference ranges;  your levels look pretty good; I know there was a time I would have loved to have those........Shelley is right - none of those tests indicate whether or not you have Hashimoto's.

You do need to have the vitamin D and B12 tested.  I am deficient in both, so if I miss either one (D pill; B12 shot), I feel like crud, even if my thyroid levels are good.......
Blank
1597714_tn?1299831689
k thanks u guys!!!!!!!!!! so nice
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
16 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ