Thyroid Disorders Community
Request help with lab tests- Gimel or LazyMoose
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Request help with lab tests- Gimel or LazyMoose

I really don't know who to turn to get my issues stabilized, despite 2 years of efforts from my nice nutritional chiropractor, who has tried me on tons of supplements galore.
I have had the usual TSH, T3 and T4 tests done every 6 months for years, (and I had to really push to get those okayed by my internist, who always marked the results normal. A D.O put me on NT1 (like Armour) about 10 years ago, but based on those every 6 month repeat tests, she has pushed my dosage up or pushed the dosage down depending on the thyroid test results. It has gone up and down , over and over. Currently, I am seeing this nutritional chiropractor who finally had me tested with the "full" profile for the first time ever. Once was in Sept, 2010, and the second time, (after changing around all my supplements to help the HPA system and boost the liver assistance) was in Jan, 2011. The results showed him that his trials with supplements weren't helping me and he thinks that I need to go off NT1 and find a specialist in Atlanta who wil l put me on a compounded med.Meanwhile, I am still freezing cold all the time, have lost the outer third of my eyebrows, put on weight if I go over about 1000 cal, even with daily exercise, am fatigued, etc, ad nauseum Here are the results:
Sept, 2010: TSH = 0.8      Jan, 2011: TSH = 0.8      (ref range -  1.8-3.0 mlu/I
                  TT4 =4.0                         TT4 = 4.0       (ref range- 6-12 ug/dl
                   TT3 = 78                         TT3 = 62        (ref range - 76-181 ng/dl
                  Free T4 = 0.7                    Free T4 =1.0   (ref range - 1.0 - 1.5  ng/dl
                  Free Thyroxine                 Free Thyroxine
                   Index  =1.1                      Index  =1.0         (ref range - 1.2 - 4.9 mg/dl
                  Free T3 = 2.34                  Free T3 = 1.90   ( ref range - 3.0 - 4.0 pg/ml
                  T3 Uptake = 28                 T3 Uptake = 25    ((ref range - 25-30ng/dl
                  Thyroid Per Antibodies= under 10 (considered normal so not  repeated in Jan)
                 Antithyroglobulin Antibody- under 20 (considered normal so not  repeated in Jan)
                    The reference ranges that I provided were given lab ranges, as they are a more naturalistic, narrow range of optimal thyroid test ranges.
Good luck with deciphering all this info. It is still too, too confusing to me, even though I try hard to understand all that I can.     Thank you very much.    
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I don't know why anyone would be marking your labs as "normal" when the most imporatant test , FT3 is under even the reference range both times.  Frequently members tell us that symptom relief for them required that FT3 was adjusted into the upper part of its range and FT4 adjusted to at least midpoint of its range.  

A good thyroid doctor will treat a patient clinically, by testing and adjusting FT3 and FT4 as necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH .   Symptom relief should be all important, not test results.  Even if your FT3 result was just within the low limit of the range, you would still need to increase to relieve symptoms.  The main value of test results is in diagnosis, and then to treack progress as meds are increased to relieve symptoms.  You need to find a good thyroid doctor that will treat you in the manner.  For confirmation of what I'm saying, please read this link.  It was written by a good thyroid doctor for his patients that are consulting with him from some distance.  The letter is sent to the patient's PCP, to help guide treatment.  

http://hormonerestoration.com/files/ThyroidPMD.pdf
Blank
798555_tn?1292791151
I answered your PM which was this same post (now that I just read it). Your docs are looking at TSH before the frees, like gimel mentions. And your free T3 / T4 are not in range.

The other T3/T4 tests are considered outdated, but are still low as well.

The TSH range used is outdated too, newest is .3 to 3.0, but still the Frees are most important.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia