Thyroid Disorders Community
Strange TSH and T4 blood test results for hypothroid
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Strange TSH and T4 blood test results for hypothroid

Hi, i wonder if anyone else has had similar results and has can explain what is happening with my condition?
I am a very healthy and active 41 year old male. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 20 years ago. I was taking 175mcg of levy thyroxine. For the last 18 months my weight has been constant around the 140lb mark (10 stone) although this is approx 20lbs below my ideal bodyweight. during 3 recent blood tests my Dr became concerned with my blood test results. Concerned enough for him to ask me to stop taking thyroxine for 1 month, so we could get a base reading. During this i gained no weight, i experienced some "jitterness" but not entirely convinced it wasn't physcosematic. My Base reading blood test showed my TSH reading was 60 (normal levels should be 0.4 -0.9 according to my Dr) I was put on 100mcg and told to have a blood test 4 weeks later.
This blood test revealed that although my T4 level was within the 3-11 range at 9 my TSH levels had climbed to 101.45. My doctor admitted today that he is baffled and has referred me to a consultant. I have been trawling the net for people who have had similar readings but are not experiencing any adverse effects.
hopefully the consultant can shed some light on what is happening to my endocrine system.
If anyone has had similar issues or knows what could be happening please reply. I am not worried as i feel great. but I am very interested in why my body is not responding through its feedback system. i.e Why if my levels of T4 are ok is my brain "whipping" my thyroid gland into producing more T4 by virtue of my TSH level being 101.45.
I look forward to reading your comments
Nick
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Is that total or free T4 with the result of 9 (3-11).

Has a cause of your possible hypothyroidism ever been identified (i.e. do you have Hashi's)?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Has your doctor talked about checking your pituitary gland? For tumours etc?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia