Thyroid Disorders Community
Sudden extreme tiredness?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Sudden extreme tiredness?

the last couple of days i have "episodes" of EXTREME tiredness.. I feel like i could just fall asleep standing up in mid sentence.. I checked my blood pressure during one of these episodes and it was 129/75 so it's not that..

I"m on 100mcg of synthroid for the past 4 or 5 weeks "i was bumped up from 88mcg" my last labs were 4 or 5 weeks ago "when i was bumped up to 100mcg" was diagnosed hashi's 3 years ago..

TSH 38.8 ( 0.34 - 3.0)

FT4 1.3 (0.9 - 1.8)

Wondering if this sudden onset of tiredness is thyroid related or possibly something else? I've been actually wondering about vitamin deficiencies or maybe another Autoimmune issue?
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
929504_tn?1332589534
If your tsh is @ 38.8...that can definitely cause you to have hypo symptoms. After i had my TT, my   tsh was 39.51 and i felt the same way. As it goes down, you should feel some relief as well as getting to the right dosage of med's.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for the response..

Yeah, i was thinking that but then, for me it's hard to say because the 38.8 TSH is actually A LOT better than it was was at 102 a few months ago.. It has been a long road since i had my baby last July, i just hope the 100mcg will be enough...

The reason i'm questioning if it's my thyroid is because i didn't even feel this bad when my TSH was at 102..
Blank
929504_tn?1332589534
There are lots of people on this board who has issues with exhaustion, including myself. I am ok in the morning but by evening...forget it! My levels are coming down alot since the surgery and i am on 75mcg at this point.

We always wonder, what can be done to help with the exhaustion and i'm still awaiting an answer.
Blank
219241_tn?1357815389
Do you know what your Free T3 is? Coz whenever mine drops way down I feel so tired and I sleep nearly all day. You should ask for that to be looked at.
  The TSH is just a way of knowing the pituitary gland is working overtime. The Free T3 is the one to know if your body is actually making any usable thyroid levels.
You might need to go up a dose again.
Cheers
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI