Thyroid Disorders Community
Symtpns with low Free Thyroxine levels but with normal TSH
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Symtpns with low Free Thyroxine levels but with normal TSH

Could I have symptoms when my TSH levels are within normal range, yet my Free Thyroxine levels are on the low?  If so would joint pain/stiffness, exhaustion and mood swings be some of the symptoms?

Any info much appreciated.

Sandra
Related Discussions
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
What are your symptoms? What are your levels with Labs reference range?  What is your thyroid diagnosis? How long have you been diagnosed and treated?

We can't expect to feel a 100%, 100% of the time.  People with normal healthy thyroids have their off days too. I don't know what your thyroid issue is, but a lot of other health conditions share some of the thyroids symptoms, so it is hard for the doctor to tell where your symptoms are coming from. Let alone, it takes  a while for the body to heal from most of thyroid conditions. The length of time you were sick and undiagnosed, likewise you healing. Then again, your Labs/levels might not be right for you to feel your best, depending that you gave them plenty of time to work for you.  Perhaps you are having problem with the meds (?).  Not all meds are equal in ingredients and we might be allergic to the binders and fillers or Lactose.

If your Frees are low, especially FT-4, can relate to other health issues and then depending on how they all three relate to each other, tells another story.
If your TSH is normal mid range, then sometimes doctors will adjust dose to bring up FT-4 which might make you feel better.

There is a lot to thyroid, and it actually depends on your levels being at where you feel your best, as long levels are anywhere within Labs reference range.  Its also an individual issue, some feel better right away, for others it might take years and yet, others not a 100%, 100% of the time.

I wish you luck and hope you discussed this with your doctor - its not fun being sick!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have been diagnose with Hoshimotos disease.  Had 1/2 of my thyroid out in Oct/06 and went on Synthroid (generic) begining of November.  2 weeks after starting meds pain that I have experienced for many years completely went away.  Three weeks later symptoms returned.  This is when doc checked my TSH and my free t4.  Free T4-low and TSH normal range.  
I certainly do not even anticipate feeling 100%, 100% of time...I just want to fix whats wrong if at all possible.  I truely believe that the pain etc. is related to my thyrois and not Fibromyalgia as I was told a couple of years ago.  Anyway, I will ask my doc for more info and for all my labs.  Thank you.

Sandra
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have been diagnose with Hoshimotos disease.  Had 1/2 of my thyroid out in Oct/06 and went on Synthroid (generic) begining of November.  2 weeks after starting meds pain that I have experienced for many years completely went away.  Three weeks later symptoms returned.  This is when doc checked my TSH and my free t4.  Free T4-low and TSH normal range.  
I certainly do not even anticipate feeling 100%, 100% of time...I just want to fix whats wrong if at all possible.  I truely believe that the pain etc. is related to my thyrois and not Fibromyalgia as I was told a couple of years ago.  Anyway, I will ask my doc for more info and for all my labs.  Thank you.

Sandra
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have pain in most all of my joints...neck, knees, shoulders, hips ankles and even my toes and fingers.  My hands feel swollen, although are not visibally swollen.  I also have an a rough gate when going walking especially up and down stairs.  Again, this all went away three weeks after I started Synthroid and returned three weeks later.  My recent labs done were TSH at 3.5 (0.30-4.5 range) and my Free Thyroxine was 0.9 (0.7-1.7 range).  I am wondering if perhaps these levels are no good for me and this is why the pain returned.  I also have dry skin and lips, memory issues and at times confusion.  

Thanks for the help

Sandra
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
What type of pain are you experiencing and where? Maybe it is  on the list of hypo symptoms  or  other health conditions.
Autoimmune thyroid can have an effect on every part of our system. So perhaps yours is connected.  (?)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
WOW! That is a lot of pain.  As a young women I had Arthritis.  My knees were the worse but I also was affect in my hips, elbows, wrist, fingers, etc.  I haven't been bothered with the pain in years so I guess I might be in remission and it was traded for Graves' Disease.
Have you been checked for  Arthritis and osteoarthritis ? Arthritis causes tenderness, pain, swelling, and stiffness of joints as well as abnormalities of various soft tissues of the body
osteo- (meaning bone) arthritis, mostly affecting the weight bearing joints (hips and knees) plus the hands, feet and spine. Arthritis and thyroid are connected by both being autoimmune. Having one autoimmune makes us prone to another and another and another, ect.

I don't think its your levels, but I could be wrong.  Although, you have some Lab room, so if you add med. to the next dose (one dose at at time as so not to over shoot the level you want to achieve)  it might bring your TSH down and your Ft-4 up enough to be more optimal range. However a study showed  that if patients are within normal TSH levels on blood tests, but still feeling sub-par, that the symptomsd doctors look for other reasons. this came from Latest edition of The Bridge, which is the bulletin put out by the Thyroid Foundation of America.

I hope you are ignoring other health possibilities.  There has to be a cause, if so then you don't want to miss it so it can be treated and so you can achieve a pain free life.

Good Luck with it all.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Graves...yes I was checked for arthritis and it was neg.  I did speak to my endro doc today and he upped my Synthroid dose from 88 mcg to 100 mcg....I am hoping that this helps (AGAIN)!  TY for the response, I know we all have our challenges on here and I wish all the best of  luck.  Thanks again.

Sandra
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI