Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Synthroid dosage
I have been on Synthroid 0.1mcg for the past 16 years.  I have TSH levels drawn every 4-6 months which have always been on the low-normal side with no change in my medication.  The last TSH drawn was 0.333 in September.  I have been experiencing about 4 days of PAC's/PVC's quite constant, and am wondering if this is due to the low TSH level?  I called my PCP who told me to stop the 0.1 mcg of Synthroid and that he was going to change my dosage to 0.75 mcg.  If my TSH level is already low, wouldn't lowering my dosage of Synthroid make this level even lower? Are palpitations a symptom of low TSH?  I am due to have a repeat TSH in 2 months at which time I will ask the M.D. to add a T3 and T4 (these have not been drawn for some time).....Please advise
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
158939_tn?1274918797
Lowering your dose of Synthroid will *raise* your TSH level.

Palpitations are a common symptom of low TSH (hyperthyroidism).

Give the new dosage about 4-6 weeks to work - it takes about that long for the meds to achieve their optimal level.
Comment
Cancel
158939_tn?1274918797
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Sounds like you could be experiencing hyper symptoms and I agree with the doctor that your medication needs to be lowered.  I also concur that it takes 4-6 weeks for the dose change to work.  
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Synthroid dosage
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank