Thyroid Disorders Community
Synthroid may cause osteoporosis? Did I read this wrong?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Synthroid may cause osteoporosis? Did I read this wrong?

I just got diagnosed today with Hashimoto's and hypothryoidism. Doc put me on 0.075mcg of Synthroid. My first pill will be tomorrow morning. I went on a web site to see if there are any side effects to this drug and read:

"Musculoskeletal
Musculoskeletal side effects have included an increase risk of osteoporosis. However, data from long-term studies are conflicting."

I already have osteoporosis. Has anyone heard of this??
Related Discussions
9 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
798555_tn?1292791151
'I already have osteoporosis.' - then do what you need for it 100%


Synthroid - I wouldn't worry, its very controversial. Not taking thyroid med can cause worse things, like a coma years from now.
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
no Synthroid does not cause osteoporosis - calcium deficientcy does. Thyroid hormone is rarely linked to calcium - but parathyroid glands are. If you have a concern with a possible secondary hypothyroidism w/ parathyroid disease
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
You mentioned parathyroid disease. My PTH (parathyroid) level is High and the doctor couldn't tell me why. I guess it's secondary parathyroidism but I have no idea as to what is making my parathyroids release to many hormones. Would you have any idea?

Also,after posting yesterday regarding osteoporosis, I called a nurse and she told me that it can happen ONLY if your getting too much synthroid. That's why the doc always has to check your blood.

Thanks!
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
It's not synthroid that causes osteoporosis, nor is it low TSH; studies are now showing that it's high FT3 levels, so as long as your FT3 levels are kept within range, you should be fine.  

If you have osteoporosis, you should be taking calcium w/magnesium and vitamin D.  I have had osteopenia for years and by taking my calcium (1200 mg/day in 2 - 600 mg doses) and along with exercise, I have been able to actually rebuild bone previously lost.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
The doc said for some reason it's very hard for my body to absorb Vit.D. When I was first tested last year it was 8.5 (dangerously low). I was put on 50,000 IU's of D2 once per week along with 2,000 IU of D3 daily. My next blood test showed I was 18. My endo doc added another 1,000IU D3 daily with a total of 3,000IU's. Then my blood work went to 24..still low. Endo took me off of the 50,000 IU D2 because my body wasn't taking it in. Then the doc put me on 5,000 IU of D3 daily along with just over 1200mg caltrate (calcium). I had to split these dosages in half during the day. Now I'm just on borderline of low so endo increased my dosage this week to 6,000IU od D3 daily. My internist DID NOT like me taking so much! But my body as asking for more. I'm being closely monitored so I don't overdose. It seems that the higher my D goes, the higher my PTH goes. ??? FYI: I have osteoporosis.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Yes, I understood that you have osteoporosis; where mine is osteopenia which is a forerunner to osteoporosis; however, even if you have osteoporosis, you need the calcium and yes, as I mentioned in my earlier post, you need to split the 1200 mg/day into 2 doses as the body can not take in more than about 600 mg at a time.  In addition, you will not absorb calcium without vitamin D and magnesium.  As long as your Vitamin D levels are low, you will need to keep trying to bring them up.  

Make sure you separate your doses of calcium and other vitamins/minerals by at least 4 hours as they may inhibit absorption of your thyroid med.

Are they investigating further to find out why your PTH is high?  
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
No - not on a high calcium level would you want to add in more... That is not correct.

The nurse telling you this should lose her license. He is far from right on her statement.

I advice you to look over a parathryroid site www.parathyroid .com and read the material there. Please keep in mind - many doctors are capable of good parathyroid surgery and this doctor is not the only professional to see. Why I suggest his site is there is great info there and its easy read.

Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
not on an abnormal PTH either. the calcium is releasing incorrectly and you at that time shouldn't take in more.

Usually in a primary and secondary situation the parathyroid situation would be first  - then thyroid disease.. No always 100% - but more often than not.

Your doctor said this? "and the doctor couldn't tell me why/"

has any further testing on abnormal PTH reading been done?

You ask what would cause parathyroid disease. - usually an enlarged gland - or tumor...



Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I already had a CT scan and Sestambi scan looking for a tumor or enlargment. Came out negative. I was hypercalcemic for several years with high PTH. My doctors told me to stay off of calcium and I even stopped eating dairy. At that time I did not have osteoporosis. Then I went to my third endocronologist and that doctor told me to get on calcium supplements NOW! I was afraid to do so but had just taken another DEXA scan and had lost 5.6%-10.2% of my bone mass. I was told I have bad osteoporosis. I did go on calcium supplements and took more blood tests 8 weeks later. For the 1st time in years my calcium serum was normal! :)  My numbers range from 9.4-9.7 for a very long time now. My endo has no idea why my PTH is high and may send me for an Ultra Sound in 3 months.

I'm wondering if my low Vit.D and high PTH has anything to do with my Hashi's or hypothyroid or even my Lymes disease.

FYI: I started Boniva 4 months ago.
I'm worried about myself and very curious as to what is happening to me.
Thanks all!!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
21 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia