Thyroid Disorders Community
T-4 Thyroxine Reference Range units
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

T-4 Thyroxine Reference Range units

Is there more than one type of range

i.e.  value from one lab is 1.870 and reference range is 0.800-1.900
       next month, different lab, result is 9.00 w/reference range 4.50-12.00 ug/dL

Please explain
Tags: thyroxine
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
213044_tn?1236531060
Different labs use different ranges for Free T4 and Free T3 tests.

My local lab uses a range of 0.58-1.64 for a Free T4 test.
The lab my Endo uses (in a different city) uses a similar range, but it is not exactly the same.

It's also possible the second test and range you listed is a Total T4 test rather than a Free T4 test.

A Total T4 test is a different test than a Free T4 test.

I have seen Free T4 tests that use a range similar to the second example you gave, though.

The first test result and range you list is a Free T4, without doubt.

The reasons there are different ranges used are several; type of machine used, how the test is processed (on the equipment being used), and a little bit of "what range shall we use?" in meetings, which throws a bit of arbitrariness into the mix. Different manufacturers of the machines calibrate them in different ways, and I imagine there are factory recommendations on what range should be used with their equipment, as well.
Blank
314892_tn?1264627503
Wow- AR! I thought I was the one who worked in the lab! I think you are onto a new career.

I agree with AR and could not have said it better. I especially like the "what range shall we use?" comment!

I was also thinking that maybe one of those tests is a free t4 and the other a total, like he said.
Blank
213044_tn?1236531060
I learned it from you, kitty.
:o)
Thanks for checking my reply.
Wanted to be sure it was correct.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My last results were: T4 = 14; TSH = 3.2 I also have thyroid auto-antibodies.

It's all gobbledegook to me and I'd love to know if these results are normal or not.

Thanks
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
As noted in posts above, different labs use different ranges and some even use different units of measurements for T4 and T3.  

Your TSH is slightly over the range of 0.3-3.0.  I can't say about the T4, because you don't say if it's Free T4 or Total T4, nor do you give the lab range.  

If you will repost with the lab range, that would help members comment more fully on your question.  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI