Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
T3 T4 TSH level
Hi Doc,

My wife did a test for T3, T4 and TSH. The results are as follows :

T3- 2.6, T4- 17.1, TSH- 0.3

Can you please let me know whether there is any Hypo/Hyper thyroid problem.

Thanks,
Bodhi
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Please post the reference ranges for T3 and T4.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi Goolarra,

As per the Report the ranges are as follows :

T3 : 0.6-1.81
T4 : 5.5-17.60
TSH : 0.35-5.50

Thanks,
Bodhi
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi Goolarra,

As per the Report the ranges are as follows :

T3 : 0.6-1.81
T4 : 5.5-17.60
TSH : 0.35-5.50

Thanks,
Bodhi
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
anybody can you please let me know?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I would say your wife is HYPER but would ask for the FREE T3 and FREE T4 tests to be done rather than the normal T's.
The Frees are more accurate.
But by the look of things, your wife is Hyperthyroid and hopefully her Endo has her on an antithyroid medication.
Also ask the Endo/Doc to test for Graves Antibodies.
Good Luck :)
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources