Thyroid Disorders Community
T3 Uptake
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

T3 Uptake

I've been treated for Graves Disease with radioactive iodine 10 years ago.  Since then I have been taking Levothroid.  I recently changed to 150 Synthroid.  Recently, my lab results came back as follows:

                     Result     Range
TSH               0.3         .2 -   3.8
T4                  7.4       5.9 - 12.5
T3 uptake      40.5      22.5 - 37
T7                  3.0         1.3 - 4.6
Vitamin D       21.6         30-100

Can you help me understand the T3 results that are out of the range?  Do you think there is a correlation between Graves Disease and my inability to metabolize vitamin D?  These are my results after taking a supplement for 2 months.  What questions should I be asking my doctor, medicine, or other suggestons to ensure that I get my system to be in the proper ranges?
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
You probably are having some hyper symptoms due to your TSH on the lower side of the chart. I would think if you could raise the TSH back to 1.0 the T3 may lower a bit. Your body is converting the Synthroid from the T4 into T3.

The switch to Symthroid may be the reason. Synthroid is the better of the two to take and your body may be confused on the new meds and haven't quite balanced out. I small med change maybe lowering the dosage of Synthroid may help. Going to a .125 may be good for you. Did your doctor advise on lowering that due to the TSH level?
Blank
213044_tn?1236531060
This is what I found to describe the T3 uptake test. This is written by a doctor, and is his opinion.


T3 Uptake: This test is mentioned only as a warning not to use it. In fact, it does not measure T3 levels at all – the name is misleading. It is an old test designed with a purpose of indirectly measuring T4! It was developed before we were able to accurately measure T4 levels. The assumption was that if the patient had a high T4 level, the blood proteins would be saturated with it. Therefore when mixed with T3 (which is easier to measure), the blood proteins would take up very little T3. Thus a low T3 uptake implies elevated T4 levels and vice versa. Thus the T3 Uptake test is actually an antiquated, inaccurate way to measure T4 levels.


I pulled it from this link;

http://www.drrind.com/thyroidscale.asp#scale

It looks like your doctor needs to move into the 21st century. The T4 test run on you is an old style test, as well.
You should be getting a Free T3 and a Free T4 test instead.

Vitamin D deficiency is common with thyroid conditions. Are you taking a supplement? Mine was low, and my doctor has me taking 1,000IU of D3 per day.
Blank
213044_tn?1236531060
Just to clarify, that's one pill of vitamin D3, not 3 per day.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN