Avatar universal
THYROID
MY EARLIER TSH LEVEL WAS 11.35 miu/ml & T3 -102ng/dl, T4-6.24 ug% ,,, for this my doctor recommended me 'THYRONORM-50 'tablet for 2 & half months.
when i checked myself  again my TSH LEVEL is 4.98miu/ml & t3-107ng/dl,t4-6.84ug%...for this doctor recommended me thyronorm 62.5 per day.
My question is even after my tsh level is within the permissible range (0.3 to 5.00 miu/ml, as shown in report) why doctor has increased the dose ,,plz. guide me

regards,

abz
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
What are the ranges on your T3 and T4 tests?  Reference ranges vary lab to lab, so they have to come from your own lab report.  Also, are they FREE T3 abd FREE T4?  If they don't specifically say "free" (or FT3 and FT4), they are total.

AACE recommended many years ago that TSH range be changed to 0.3-3.0.  Many doctors and labs have been very slow to adopt this range.  Also, TSH is not nearly as important as FT3 and FT4, the actual thyroid hormones.  

How do you feel?  Do you still have hypo symptoms?

Have you been on meds for over 2.5 months now?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1474485941
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
des900
Calicut, India