Thyroid Disorders Community
TPAb of 610 & Thyroid Ultrasound
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

TPAb of 610 & Thyroid Ultrasound

My doctor ordered a Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies test, and the range is supposed to be between 0-34, and mine came back at 610. They ordered a thyroid ultrasound, and it showed that I had a multinodular goiter, TSH was 121.66. What does this mean? Does anyone have any answers. I am taking 175mcg of Levothyroxine right now.
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
The elevated TPOab means that you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis, an autoimmune disease and the most prevalent cause of hypo in the U. S.

Multinodular goiter is consistent with Hashi's.  Unless the nodules look "suspicious" on the ultrasound, they're usually just monitored (most of us with Hashi's have them).

A TSH of 121.66 (reference range is 0.3-3.0) indicates that you are severely hypothyroid.  Make sure your doctor is testing free T3 and free T4 as well as TSH and that he will use FT3 and FT4 and symptoms as the basis for meds adjustments.

How long have you been on meds?  Were you put on 175 mcg as a starting dose?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
No, I was taking 150mcg when my bloodwork was done, when they saw the TSH elevated like that, they just bumped it up to 175mcg, and I have not yet had it tested again, but feel that its time.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Are you saying that you were NOT just diagnosed as hypothyroid?  How long had you been at the 150 mcg dose?  

Do you have and Free T3 and Free T4 results?  
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have been hypothyroid for 7 or 8 years, just never results like these until now. was on 150mcg for a few months. T3 free was low at 208, with a reference range of (230-420). Thryroxine Free came back low at 0.40, with a reference range of (0.93-1.7), TSH came back at 121.66, reference range was (0.49-4.67), and the Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies was high at 610, reference range (0-35).
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Its seems like they have just never been able to get it regulated, and it *****, because I am tired of feeling like i do all the time.  I used to be 110 lbs, now i am at 170. I am constantly up and down.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Is there anything you can think of that you have recently started doing differently...new meds, supplements, change in routine around the time you take your meds (absorption issue), traumatic life events, accidents, injuries, pregnancy...anything that could even POSSIBLY be significant?  

Is this the first time you've had antibody testing?  Obviously, your FT3 and FT4 are both way too low as well as your TSH being too high.  Is this a very recent occurence or has it been going on for a while?  Were your meds ever adjusted so that you felt well?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ