Thyroid Disorders Community
TPOAb results
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

TPOAb results

TPOAb: <3.0 (ref values Low:<5.0 IU/mL)
Do I understand this right? It's not Hashimoto's then?
Thanks in advance.
D.
Tags: results
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
393685_tn?1425816122
Yes if you are under the <5.0 then Hashi should be ruled out.

are you hypothyroid?
Blank
623944_tn?1244039090
Nope. I just have thyroid nodules - one dominant, being solid, the others small and seem cystic. Follow-up US and endo appt. in 6 months. Here are the rest of my thyroid labs:

TSH 1.69 uU/mL (ref .400-5.500)
T3 108 ng/dL (ref 94-170)
T4 7.0 ug/dL (ref 5.0-11.0)
Free T4 1.4 ng/dL (ref 0.7-1.8)
Free T4 Index 6.5 (ref 6.0-11.0)
T4 Uptake 1.07 (ref 0.70-1.20)

The only elevations on my labs were MPV's, Monocytes, ANA, and of all things B12!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI