Thyroid Disorders Community
TRAINING & medication
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

TRAINING & medication

I have had my thyroid out for 10 years now and have managed to train for both Ironman and Comrades Marathon.  I now am really battling with training and keep getting sick - My TSH's have to be kept below 0.03 - what do other thyroid cancer people take for medication.
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I had a complete thyroidectomy. The left lobe was removed May 30th 2010 and the right only last Oct. 3rd. My current TSH is 3.01. The normal range is 0.35 - 5.5. I don't know why yours should be kept below 0.03.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I'm a long distance runner and had a total thyroidectomy 3 1/2 years ago. My TSH is currently at .413.  My last labs had it at 1.4 and my endo had a cow and upped my synthroid. Then this last lab had it at .413 and he reduced my Synthroid a tad.  I have to be kept under 1.0 due to cancer.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
The reason my TSH has to be kept to 0.03 is to stop the Cancer returning - I have never heard of Synthroid but am on Eltroxin and Tetoxrine.  I would really like my TSH's to be higher - it may help with my training but of course do not want my cancer to grow back again.

Thank you for your response.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
My PCP likes to keep mine under 1.0 as well. My last TSH level was .4
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
If my TSH go as high as 1.0  they reduce my medication to lower it - I am finding that i am not fully operational on a TSH of 0.03 - what does your doctors say your readings should be - T3 & T4 must be normal for me but TSH low.

Totie - how do you feel on your current situation?  do you do any form of training.

Thanks
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia