Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
TSH 253.47H
T3, .39
T4, <0.40
TSH, 253.47H

Have reoccurring infections (filled with white pus), low iron levels  
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Are those Free T3 and Free T4 test results?  What are the reference ranges shown on the lab report for those?  What other symptoms are you having?  Have you talked to your doctor about those results?  If so, what did your doctor say should be done?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
T3 normal- 0.79-1.49
T4 normal range- 0.71-1.85
TSH normal range- 0.34-5.60
She will start taking synthroid starting tom(12/21/14) since the pharmacy closed early today
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
With your thyroid hormone levels that low it is no wonder you have hypo symptoms.  You do need to start on thyroid meds.  What dosage has the doctor prescribed as a start?  Be aware that it may take a while to build up from a starter dose of maybe 50 mcg of T4.   You will need to re-test about every 4-5 weeks and increase as needed to relieve symptoms.  Since hypo patients are frequently too low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin, you should get those tested as well.  When you have new test results, please post them here, along with reference ranges so that we can help interpret results and advise further.  
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar m tn
Blank
des900
Calicut, India