Thyroid Disorders Community
TSH 98 T3 & T4 untraceable
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

TSH 98 T3 & T4 untraceable

I have been hypo for 7years and Dx hashi 5 yrs ago.
My GP had me stop thyroxine for 6 weeks for a nuclear scan. During this time my TSH was 98, and with symptoms that I can only describe as "Walking Dead" I was Dx with Myexodema and fast tracked to an Endo.
During my 7years my levels have never been stable and my GP  has in her words "Given up on my thyroid".
My endo says my history of  either very up/down TSH ie 0.0001 to 20 back to 0.9 etc etc is very unusual. However at the moment all he is interested in is getting it down.
Im hoping someone out there can advise how long this may take?? Im currently back on 300Mcg Thyroxine daily. Thank you
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar f tn
Get a better Endo or discuss RAI or taking the thyroid out all together.  You will have to be on meds the rest of your life, anyway.    I am basically on the same track, but mine has not been level in 6 months.   I can't imagine going through this for 7 years.  Also have your adrenals checked, preferably through saliva tests.  Once mine were Dx as insufficient, my Naturopath put me on DHEA and 1-1/2 wks later I am feeling much better than I have in 6 months.  Still working on my thyroid which shows TSH at .17, way too high still.  I quit taking my Armour until my adrenals are better and until my TSH is getting to the level point.   I'm still trying to get into a Endo / Internest specialists.  A Naturopath is helping me until I can see the Endo, but I have to be careful, your system may be as touchy as mine and can only handle  one thing at a time.    I would question that amount of Thyroxine.  You could go right back to hyper in no time, if you are like me.  Good luck, you are not alone.
Blank
Avatar n tn
Thank you! I have asked about just having the darn thing out...but they refuse at this stage. I was Dx after u/sound a yr ago as having a goiter (was not visible to me), however my last u/s showed a gland of normal size although atrophic with decreased vascularity. I assume its shrivelling up and dying? I cant understand why they wont take it out...my thought is if i didnt have it working on/off my meds would be easier to regulate.
Have not had adrenals checked as yet..will do this.
Thanks again for your help.
Blank
Avatar f tn
You are welcome
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
1204245 tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach