Thyroid Disorders Community
TSH Level in the 700 Range
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

TSH Level in the 700 Range

I've had hypothyroidism all my life and recently was tested with my TSH level at 700 (not 7.00). My doctor called me frantically as soon as they got the results back. I've read a bunch about people being debilitating tired/cold/depressed, etc. and the severe damage those levels can do to your body.

I had slim to no symptoms at 700. My skin was dry, I was a little tired (but I am always tired and work 10+ hour days) and was a bit colder than normal. But nothing out of the ordinary.

Is there a reason why if my levels were *so high* I noticed barely anything (besides my skin)? Also, what is the possible damage this could have done?
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
TSH is often an unreliable indicator of thyroid status because it can be affected by many factors other than thyroid hormone levels.

With a TSH of 700, I would expect you to be barely functioning if TSH were acurately reflecting free T3 and free T4 values.

TSH, in and of itself, causes no damage to your body no matter how high it gets.  However, you should repeat TSH and make sure FT3 and FT4 are ordered as well.  If FT3 and FT4 support your TSH (i.e. they are very low), then you would want to increase meds (I'm assuming you're on meds) or change meds.  

Considering your symptoms (or relative lack thereoif), I would guess that either the lab made an error or you have a pituitary issue going on.

When was you last labwork before this, and how did things look then?
Blank
231441_tn?1333896366
Get your Ft3 and FT4 levels tested.  Your meds should be adjusted on the basis of these, not TSH.  FT3 and FT4 should generally be mid to upper 1/3 of the range, depending on where you feel best.

Particularly in people with long term hypothyroid TSH tends to become less accurate.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
11 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia