Thyroid Disorders Community
TSH Range
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

TSH Range

If the normal TSH  range  is 0.5-5.0, why is my doctor OK with 0.3 for the present time?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
From your other posts I see that you had a TT.  So that means you are taking replacement thyroid hormone.  The range you listed is the old range.  Over 8 years ago the AACE recommended it should be revised to .3 - 3.0.  Beyond that,  TSH is a pituitary hormone that is affected by so many variables it is not very useful as a diagnostic.  At best it should be considered as an indicator, to be considered along with more important indicators such as symptoms, and also, levels of the biologically active thyroid hormones, free T3 and free T4.  Of these FT3 is the most important because it largely regulates metabolism and many other body functions.  Also, studies have shown that FT3 correlated best with hypo symptoms, while FT4 and TSH did not correlate very well at all.  Just keep in mind that TSH does not directly cause any symptoms.

When taking thyroid medication the TSH is frequently suppressed below the range.  This does not mean that you are hyper.  You are hyper only if having hyper symptoms caused by excessive levels of FT3 andFT4.  For example, I have had a TSH of about .05 for over 25 years without ever having hyper symptoms.  In fact I had lingering hypo symptoms until learning about the importance of FT3 and getting my meds revised to include a source of T3.  Now I feel best ever.

I think you may find the info in this link to be interesting reading for you.

http://www.hormonerestoration.com/Thyroid.html
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
From your other posts I see that you had a TT.  So that means you are taking replacement thyroid hormone.  The range you listed is the old range.  Over 8 years ago the AACE recommended it should be revised to .3 - 3.0.  Beyond that,  TSH is a pituitary hormone that is affected by so many variables it is not very useful as a diagnostic.  At best it should be considered as an indicator, to be considered along with more important indicators such as symptoms, and also, levels of the biologically active thyroid hormones, free T3 and free T4.  Of these FT3 is the most important because it largely regulates metabolism and many other body functions.  Also, studies have shown that FT3 correlated best with hypo symptoms, while FT4 and TSH did not correlate very well at all.  Just keep in mind that TSH does not directly cause any symptoms.

When taking thyroid medication the TSH is frequently suppressed below the range.  This does not mean that you are hyper.  You are hyper only if having hyper symptoms caused by excessive levels of FT3 andFT4.  For example, I have had a TSH of about .05 for over 25 years without ever having hyper symptoms.  In fact I had lingering hypo symptoms until learning about the importance of FT3 and getting my meds revised to include a source of T3.  Now I feel best ever.

I think you may find the info in this link to be interesting reading for you.

http://www.hormonerestoration.com/Thyroid.html
Blank
1026267_tn?1257594873
Readings as of 1/20/11 are:
T4 Free                        1.88  High                     Range 0.82-1.77
Thyroglobulin                <0.5   Low                     Range 0.5-55.0
TSH                             0.328   Low                   Range 0.450-4.500
Triiodothyronize, Free Serum    2.8                     Range 2.0-4.4

Doctor was satisfied.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
As gimel said, if you had a TT, that means you are on replacement hormones.  What med are you on?  At what dosage?  Triiodothyronize is T3........ looks like you might not be converting FT4 to T3.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
As discussed above, the most important consideration is symptoms.  Are you having any symptoms?  From your labs, I agree with  Barb that your FT3 and  FT4 levels are  out of balance.  FT4 is over the range and FT3 is low in the range.  This is indicative of not converting T4 to T3 adequately.  This can also be affected by having low iron/ferritin, and also low selenium.  Good idea to test for those.  

If you are still having hypo symptoms, then you will need to discuss with your doctor the need to adjust FT3 level upward and decrease your FT4.  Is your doctor willing to treat you clinically by testing and adjusting FT3 and FT4 as necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels?   Also, is your doctor willing to prescribe meds other than T4 types?  If the answer to either question is no, then you are going to have to either change his mind, or find a good thyroid doctor that will do so.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI