Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
TSH and FreeT4 Levels -- what is the "real" "normal" range?
For the past two months I have had the following symptoms:
-fatigue
-distractedness
-forgetfulness
-dry hair/losing hair
-tingling in arms/feet
-sensitivity to cold

All of which I have learned are are symptoms of hypothyroidism.  I have also learned that both my father and his mother have hypothyroidism.

I had blood tests done and my TSH level was 6.06, which the doctor said was just "slightly elevated" and my Free T4 level was 1.0, which he said was "completely normal."

After researching what the "normal" levels are, it seems he is off on the TSH, which I have read anything above 2.0 is indicative of hypothyroidism.  I can't find as much info on the Free T4 levels.

Also, if it was just a standard blood test with no symptoms I feel that would be one thing, but the fact that I am truly not myself (I ran a marathon last year, and now running 2 miles requires a nap afterwards) and honestly just want to stay in bed all day.  Through blood tests they ruled out anemia and mono (and pregnancy).

Can anyone shed light on credible research on the "normal" blood levels?  I am going back tomorrow for follow-up blood tests, and if my PCP doesn't see an issue, I am going to make an appointment with an endocronologist.  It is just all very frustrating and overwhelming.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
I agree with you that you should pursue this with an endocrinologist, especially since the blood work results are accompanied by classic hypothyroid symptoms.  To get more information on thyroid function tests, I suggest two web sites:

www.labtestsonline.org -- good basic yet thorough info on the menaing of hundreds of different lab tests.  This site also has an "Ask Us" feature where you can send your results to a Lab Scientist (usually not an MD) who can help you to decipher the meanign of your particular results.

www.endocrineweb.com -- this one mentions that what is a "normal" level for some may not be normal for others. It also mentions the importance of finding an endocrinologist who will pay close attention to your symptoms and not jsut lab results alone.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
FL
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
Avatar universal
Blank
Sisters, OR
Avatar universal
Blank
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ
Avatar universal
Blank
Calicut, India