Thyroid Disorders Community
TSH and Synthroid dosage
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

TSH and Synthroid dosage

Could I get some help with my results and dosage of Synthroid? (I had Graves in 1993 and missed to check my blood months ago so I went into the hypo zone with TSH =52 in May). here my current situation:

8/4/2010 - TSH = 4.62 (I was recommended .125 Synthroid)
8/30/2010 TSH = 0.33 (moved to .112 mg Synthroid)
9/14/2010 TSH = 0.358 (moved to .100 mg Synthroid)

Does it seem ok to you to land me in the right range?

Thanks much

Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Are you dosing only based on TSH?  Have you had Free T3 and Free T4 tested?  If so, please post the results, along with the reference ranges from your lab report.

You can't go by TSH alone --  my TSH, routinely runs < 0.01, but I still go hypo; we have to ignore my TSH and watch the FT3 and FT4.......

What, if any, symptoms do you have?  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I asked the Endo about FT3 and FT4, but he thinks it's not necessary for me (maybe because I had Graves and the throid does not produce any hormon??). The symptomps I have are specific to hyperthroid: lost weight, anxiety, nervousness....the GERD symptoms are the most anoying ones during all this time I had to come from TSH 52 to 0.358 where I am today. Another doc made a big mistake in May when he took me off Synthroid for almost a months. When I asked him why he made this decision his answer was to see if the throid was indeed eradicated in 1993 with RAI. And it was my fault that I missed to question his decision.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
FT3 and FT4, particularly, FT3, correlate much better with symptoms than TSH.  TSH is a pituitary hormone and does not produce or alleviate any symptoms.  

No, if you had RAI, your thyroid won't produce any hormones, but you still need to keep track of what the actual hormone levels are, since you are on hormone replacement therapy.  

Your symptoms do sound like hyper, but you can only know what dosage of med to go to by looking at your FT levels.  You can look at my TSH level and see that without knowing my FT's, they would be taking away my med; in fact, I had one doctor who started doing that -- kept me very ill for months........

If your doctor refuses to test FT3 and FT4, you might consider finding one who will or it will most likely be a long time before you feel right again.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
my TSH levels are 0.04.  Dr. put me on 100 mg Synthroid.  Is this what dose I should be on.  HELP!!!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Do you have the results of any other thyroid blood work?  FT3 and FT4?  If so please post those with their reference ranges.  Ranges vary lab to lab, so both have to be posted together.

Is this your initial dose, or is it an increase/decrease from a previous dose?

How do you feel?  Do you have hypo or hyper symptoms?

Are you just diagnosed?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach