Thyroid Disorders Community
TSH and T4 levels and symptoms of hypertyrodism
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

TSH and T4 levels and symptoms of hypertyrodism

Hi,

I am 27 years old and for the past 2 years I have suffered from Fatigue, anxiety, irritability, hair loss, shaky weak legs, irregular menstraul periods, on again off again insomnia.  two months ago My doctor tested my TSH level which was a .43 he refused to do another test, so I went to a new doctor who ran a test for my t4 level and tsh level my t4 is normal as it is 8.5 and my tsh level .99 which the lab told me is low but normal so I am confused... both doctors have done a complete blood work up on me and the only things showing up that are questionable is my TSH level and having low vitiman d which I am taking supplements for.  I am VERY confused and believe I have hypertyroidism.  my great grandmother and aunt both had the opposite and had hypothyroidis so it confuses me even more!!! any take on this would be grately appreciate. thank you ahead of time.
8 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Please post the range on your FT4.  Ranges vary lab to lab, so you have to post renge with result  Did they test FT3?.  

Have you ever had any thyroid antibody tests?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Also, does the test say it's FREE T4 (FT4)?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
They only teste free t4 and tsh my tsh has always been low to low normal for the past two years my t4 was 8.5 and tsh was 0.99 2 months ago my tsh was 0.43 it keeps going all over the place yet staying low 0.99 is the highest i've seen it!!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
No my doctor hasn't tested my t3 yet, I am really confused with all of this all I know is hyperthyroidism runs in my family and I have these symptoms and I don't understand what's going on or if anyone else has gone through this!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
TSH varying from 0.43 to 0.99 isn't unusualy.  TSH is volatile, and that kind of change could be just from circadian rhythm.  

Your T4 was free, and it was 8.5.  Please provide the reference range.  It looks like it would be very low in most of the ranges I've seen, but ranges vary lab to lab and have to come from your own lab report.

If your FT4 is low, as I suspect, you are not hyperthyroid.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for your help The refernce range is 4.5 -12.5 for t4 so I'm right in the middle
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I'm also on klonapin and have been for 3 years I am wondering if this is now causing adverse effects?  Weight loss, insomnia, irritablity, fatigue etc. I just am confused with it all I am only 27 and this is just to much for me I need answers ya know I don't know what to ask my doctor!!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
As you point out, your FT4 level is right in the middle of the range.  Currently recommended reference range according to AACE for TSH is 0.3-3.0, so both your results are in range.  Your thyroid looks good.  Your are, however, missing the free T3 test.  It might be worthwhile to repeat FT4 and TSH and add FT3 before moving on.  This might be especially important if klonopin affects conversion of T4 to T3.  

I don't know a lot about klonopin, except that I see a lot of side effects when I google it.

Have you asked your doctor if the klonopin could be causing these symptoms?  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ