Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
TSH elevated due to Niacin?
Hi, I had a blood draw in April of 2009 and all of my numbers were perfect accept for my cholesterol was a little high. I was told from friends that Niacin helps as well as fish oil. So, over the past 8 mths I took 500 mg a day of Niacin and fish oil and my new blood draw came up with a perfect score in the cholesterol area but my Bilirubin total was elevated at 1.4, Iron UIBC low at 102, Iron serum high at 175 as well as Iron Saturation at 63, and my biggest concern was my TSH high at 5.08. I do not have any symptoms at all and was not concerned about it until this popped up. I just received the second blood draw for a possible job in Antarctica. We have to pass a extreme physical in order to go.

Oh, and not sure if this would affect the numbers, I got my period the next day after the blood draw.  Or is it the Niacin affecting the results??

Thanks for any help on this.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
499534 tn?1328707778
Sounds like it is time for a more detailed workup. You need to have a Free T4 and Free T3 test done with the TSH. Hypothyroidism can affect many areas of the body. It might even be a good idea to ask to have the antibody testing done for Hashimoto's autoimmune thyroid disease.
I have never heard of niacin affecting the body in a bad way especially pertaining to the liver and thyroid.
Comment
Cancel
499534 tn?1328707778
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks, Niacin actually can damage the liver but the thyroid thing is a concern. Thanks for the response.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1204245 tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach