Thyroid Disorders Community
Test results interpretation
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Test results interpretation

Help!!

I need help with interpretation with the recent test results of my sister's thyroid hormones estimation....



The tests were conducted at 3 different labs and it seems they point to something which general physicians are unable to pin-point...


Tests:


1.>  Ultra TSH (using CLIA)- 19.02  (normal range - 0.4-6.02)
       T3 - 0.692   (range- 0.846 -2.02)
       T4 - 4.90     (range- 5.13 - 14.06)


2.> TSH - 70 (range - 0.17-4.05)
      T3- 130 (range- 70-200)
      T4- 6.0  (range 5.5-13.5)


3.>TSH - 77.35 (range - 0.30-5.5)
     T3  -     98     (range- 60-200)
     T4 -      5.60  (range 4.5-12.0)
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
to add to that.....


I forgot to mention that she is steadily losing weight.....instead of gaining it...
Blank
455126_tn?1212435798
It looks to me (this is obvious, right?) that her TSH is off the charts!

This is what I found online:

A high TSH result often means an underactive thyroid gland that is not responding adequately to the stimulation of TSH due to some type of acute or chronic thyroid dysfunction. Rarely, a high TSH result can indicate a problem with the pituitary gland, such as a tumor producing unregulated levels of TSH. A high TSH value can also occur when patients with a known thyroid disorder (or those who have had their thyroid gland removed) are receiving too little thyroid hormone medication.

Maybe try the Thyroid - Expert Forum.  The Doctor (Dr. Lupo) may be able to give you some answers.

DSC
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks!!
will do that!!

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach