Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Test results?
My friend has given me her results and this is what they say:-

1st test: Thyroid Function Test normal
results consistent with euthyroidism
Serum TSH Level 2.52 mu/l (0.35-5.50)
Serum Free T4 level 16pmol/l (10-24)

2nd test: Thyroid Function Test rpt -3m (Note slightly elevated TSH
Serum TSH level Hi 5.98 mu/l (0.35-5.50) sr
Serum Free T4 level 17pmol/l (10-24) sr
Serum Ferritin (AH) normal 17 ug/l (10-220)

3rd Test: Free T3 hyperthyroidism needs referring to specialist
Serum Free triodothyronine level hi 10.6 pmol/l (3.5-6.5) sr
Serum TSH level lo <0.10/mu/l (0.35-5.50) sr
Serum Free T4 level hi 39pmol/l (10-24) sr

4th Test: Thyroid Function Test normal, results consistent with euthyroidism
Serum TSH level 1.41 mu/l (0.35-5.50) sr
Serum Free T4 level 12pmol/l (10-24)sr

Can anyone help make this sound more understandable and tell me what it all means?  Thank you
Cancel
7 Answers
Page 1 of 1
676032 tn?1315677663
I cant exactly tell u wat it means but I think that her thyroid is probably fluxulating (spelling???).Mine did for a few months first high tsh den normal now its high so on eltroxin for it. Is she on meds for it. Day could be the cause of it jumpin up and down.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
219241 tn?1413541365
You haven't mentioned the dates these were taken. If your friend was prescribed medication originally, then the levels can go back to normal. Sometimes people stop taking medication because they think they are back to normal, and the levels go back again.
   It could be that the thyroid is going through a huge change before dying, as if often the case in Hashimoto's disease.
I think you need to find out more from your friend.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
213044 tn?1236531060
Yes, I agree.
We need more history to make any conclusions.

The first test was not really a good test of the T4, and the TSH is up a tiny bit.

The second test shows her hyper and the thrid test shows her normal.

That can happen for various reasons and without more info it's hard to do more than guess.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for all getting in touch.  She isn't on any medication.  Her doctor is useless, we both think she should have been referred to a specialist alot sooner than the 18th Dec.  Her first test was done in March, 2nd was done in July, 3rd was done in October and 4th was done in November.
She has been going thru stress and mild depression since 1997, but her doctor refused to think it could be linked to anything else medically.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
676032 tn?1315677663
If my doctor didn put me on meds for it I probably would av went to a different doc. I don think I could cope much longer feeling the way I do.  Tel her to get a second opinion!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks.  Her doctor didn't even though what a thyroid condition is/was, I had to find out from the internet.

Would you know if having a thyroid condition can affect your hearing?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
676032 tn?1315677663
From my own research I found it can effect hearing and make the sight a bit blurry.Basically it causes a buzzing/ringing sound in the ear. But Im not too sure if it is a definate sign. I had it but not to much really...
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
des900
Calicut, India