Thyroid Disorders Community
Tests came back "normal" again....
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Tests came back "normal" again....

Well I got the results back for the tests my doctor ran and here are the results....

Anti-thyroglobulin   31          range 0-60
Free T3                 2.8         range 2.2-4.0
FT4                      0.9         range 0.8-1.5
anti-TPO-Ab          37          range <60
TSH                     1.690      range 0.358-3.740

I realize that my levels fall within the "normal" range, but I don't FEEL normal. I saw an optholmologist and he said while the way my eyes have begun to 'bug out' is within the normal limits, he is sending me for an MRI to make sure all is ok behind them. But no one has addressed the issue of why my eyes are not focusing together anymore and why it's getting worse. I am so stressed out right about now and have no idea what to do next. I guess once the MRI is done (scheduled for the 7th) I will go from there, but this is just so frustrating!!!
Related Discussions
Avatar_f_tn
Your FT3 and FT4, though technically "within range" are low.  FT4 is barely withing range, and many of us find it has to be around midrange before we feel well.  FT3 is in the bottom third, and the rule of thumb for FT3 is upper half to upper third.

Your antibodies are negative for autoimune disease.

Any chance of talking your doctor into a small, trial dose of levo to raise your frees a bit and see if you feel better?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN