Thyroid Disorders Community
The whole picture...here's all the lab values...PLEASE HELP!
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

The whole picture...here's all the lab values...PLEASE HELP!

I was diagnosed with papillary carcinoma with a follicular variant in 2003. Had my thyroid and isthmus removed leaving one parathyroid.  I had radiation and sat in a lead room for 4 days. A year later it metastasized to my lymph nodes. Had 2 more radical dysections removing the lymph nodes and did well for a while.  Now the lymph nodes are back in my neck causing pressure on the carotid and lots of pain. I have lymph nodes on my left hip that hurt and go all the way down to the top of my left thigh. I have been told that I know longer have thyroid cancer and it looks like a low grade lymphoma. The oncologist I'm seeing says he's not convinced it's cancer.

I was in the hospital a couple of days ago with a pain level of 7/8 from my neck. I thought I had tonsillitis. The Er doc said my tonsils had atrophied and that it felt like there may be a blockage or some kind of abscess.  So they told me to go over the hill to a larger hospital that could do a mri. I went to the other hospital. They're thoughts were the same and they did some blood work and a CAT scan.  The scan showed several lymph nodes and they were not in the carotid this time. Just behind it pushing and causing the pain. My airways are fine at this time so they sent me home and told me to follow up with my oncologist whom I don't see until May.

Here are all of the values...I hope this helps.

CBC

WBC                       *14                              4.5-11.0
RBC                         4.70                            3.80-5.00
Hemoglobin              15.4                             11.7-15.5
Hematocrit                44.5                             37.7-47.9
MCV                         95                               81.0-97.0
MCH                       *32.7                             27.0-31.2
MCHC                      34.5                             32.0-36.0
RDW                        132.3                           11.0-16.0
Platelet Count           312                              130-400
MPV                         7.4                               7.4-11.4
Differential Type:
Neutrophils               *78                               36-66
Lymphocytes            *17                               24-44
Monocytes                  4                                0-12
Eosinophils                  1                                0-5
Basophils                   0                                  0-2
ABS Neutrophils         11.0                            No range given

Metabolic Panel
AST                         13                                 10-37
ALT                         *27                                 30-65
Alkaline Phosphate     92                                42-121
Total Bilirubin            *1.65                             0.1-1.0
Glucose                    107                               70-110
BUN                          16                                7-18
Creatinine                 0.9                                 0.6-1.1
Calcium                   9.7                                  8.5-10.1
Total Protein             *9.2                                6.4-8.2
Albumin                   4.6                                  3.4-5.0
Sodium                    135                                135-145
Potassium                3.9                                 3.5-5.1
Chloride                    101                                99-107
CO2                         24                                   24-32
Estimated GFR         72                                  60.0-128.0

TSH                        6.9                                  Not given
Free T4                    1.9                                 Not given

My I have been taking 150mcg of levoxyl and the endo has changed it to 175mcg. Hoping that will help with the TSH.

Thank you for your help. Look forward to getting your take on this.
Blank
1611319_tn?1378621999
You seem to have really been thru it!  I am sorry for your pain and that I don't have the answers to your question.  I am just starting out on this forum and starting to learn.  Did the docs say why your WBC was high??   -sass-
Related Discussions
10 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1611319_tn?1378621999
You seem to have really been thru it!  I am sorry for your pain and that I don't have the answers to your question.  I am just starting out on this forum and starting to learn.  Did the docs say why your WBC was high??   -sass-
Blank
1503643_tn?1311521838
No...they haven't said anything. I was scheduled for a I131 uptake in June. But now they have postponed it for 3 months beyond because I had the cat scan and they used contrast. I told the radiologist that I couldn't have contrast that would effect the I131 test and they said this was a different contrast and it wouldn't affect it...he lied!  On top of that...I have now had 7 courses of antibiotics over that last 6/7 months. I am discouraged. My neck and whole left side is riddled with swollen lymph nodes and I'm getting nowhere with the docs because I have no insurance and not enough money to do the tests they want to do. Now my left breast feels like it's bruised I have swollen nodes on the side of both breasts and 2 small hard lumps in my left breast. I am really scared!  I am tired all of the time. Night sweats are getting worse. I feel like I'm gonna die and noone cares unless I have money!  It really ***** right now. I hope when I get the increase in thyroid meds that I can deal with this a little easier cause right now...all I want to do is cry.
Blank
1611319_tn?1378621999
okay, you gotta get your chin up!!  no more cying!! hopefully someone here will see your numbers and address them. I really understand the sweating issue.  I do that all day long.  Truly frustrating!! I wonder if I am having an adrenal problem, gone hyper or just plain crazy?!?   Probably the latter.  I do have insurance, but it has a huge deductible!! so I am paying as I go too. I had the breast scare again this year too.  have had a lumpectomy years back.  But my ultrasound says it is okay this time.  I have had a pituitary tumor removed, A Parotid Gland issue, the breast tumor, cervical dysplasia, and now they found a tumor on my retina!!  Joy!!  But, this ole world just keeps spinning and spinning.  Wish somebody slow it down, I'm getting dizzy!!!!!!!    lol        -sass-
Blank
1503643_tn?1311521838
LOL! You know how to put a smile on someone's face!  I'm sorry you are going through soo much! I hope you also get some answers!  It is frustrating knowing something is wrong and not knowing how to fix it! I know there are no quick fixes in life. But it sure would be nice to have the tools to fight it and at least try to make things better!  Thanks again Sass!
Blank
1611319_tn?1378621999
Glad to Help bluebird!!! Wish I could do more for you!!! Wish somebody would look at these numbes on your post.  I had an interesting day.  Read my new thread!      hugs -sass-
Blank
1503643_tn?1311521838
Thanks Sass!  A doc did answer my thread on the expert one.  I'll check yours out... :)
Blank
1611319_tn?1378621999
I am sooo happy that you got an answer!!!!
Blank
1503643_tn?1311521838
Thank you!  Wanted to make sure my thoughts on the values were right. I've known in my gut that the cancer is back for a long time. It's just getting my doctors to get it has been the problem. MH has been my only outlet as my family listens to the docs and think I'm fine. They don't get just how sick I really am. So I keep looking for answers. I want the tools I need to fight this!
Blank
1611319_tn?1378621999
Are you seeing an oncologist??
Blank
1503643_tn?1311521838
Yes...but he is not helping me and because I don't have money or insurance...he is only seeing me every three months.  A lot of good that is doing. I'm getting worse and don't get to see him until May. He also said that even if I do have cancer that it is a low grad lymphoma and there is nothing that can be done anyway. It doesn't feel like he gives a damn whether I live or die. Soo comforting!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach