Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Thyroglobulin Antigen
My husband was diagnosed with thyroiditis and lab results are as follow:  T3: .92, T4: 6.5; Free T4: 1.53; TSH: .74 all within normal range.  Thyroid Antigen was >300 ng/ml (reference range .83-60) , Thyroglobulin Ab: .11 , Thyroid Peroxidase Ab : .28 the latter two within negative range

ESR was 46 mm/hr (high) which we were told indicate that there is infection, and he is treated with antibiotics.  He gets better , the swelling is reduced but not gone completely.

What could be the problem?

Thank you
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
213044 tn?1236531060
I'm confused.

Everything I read says that thyroid antigens are thyroid antibodies. The term antigen is used to refer to one or all of the various thyroid antibosies.

The TGab was 11, the top of "normal" is 40, so that was a negative test.

The TPOab was 28, and the top of "normal" is 50 or 60, so that is a negative test.

I don't know what the "antigen" test is, or why it is above 300. Never heard of the test and I don't understand it. Maybe it is detecting and measuring other antibodies, but it seems like it would be better to just test for the other antibodies and get it over with.

I don't know everything, so maybe someone better versed will come along and explain it to us both.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Comprehensive info on 720K doctors.
Complete reviews, ratings & more.
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1484935765
Blank
FL
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
1756321 tn?1499064984
Blank
Queensland, Australia
Avatar universal
Blank
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ