Thyroid Disorders Community
Thyroglobulin level
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Thyroglobulin level


What does it mean when my thyroglobulin level is 6 times higher than what it needs to be?
I have other normal blood results.

My doctor couldn't tell me.

I have  a large solid nodule arising from the mid to lower portion of the right lobe of the thyroid. This is quite well circumscribed with a halo appearance about its margin. It has dimensions of 4.2 x 2.5 x 2.8cm. It has a slightly heterogeneous echotexture and is entirely solid. Some blood flow was identified within it, although blood flow was more marked around the periphery of the nodule.

No abnormalities were detected elsewhere in the thyroid. The left lobe is not enlarged and the thyroid isthmus is of normal thickness.
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
201897_tn?1245845934
When my endo got my thyroglobulin results, which were only slighly elevated, she just threw the piece of paper over her shoulder and said "we don't need this".  Apparently, that's not an uncommon reaction.

It's good to get done if you have a nodule, but won't be of any use unless you're going to have a total thyroidectomy.  Some cancers produce thyroglobulin and it can be used as a marker to see if all the cancer was removed.  Sometimes the thyroid also produces excess thyroglobulin if you're hyperthyroid.

Your next step will probably be for an FNA, which is a kind of biopsy where they use a very fine needle to take cell samples of your nodule.  Some people feel very little discomfort, others feel more.  Make sure it's an ultrasound-guided FNA, which tend to be more precise than the ol poke-n-hope method.  Please bear in mind that thyroid cancer is very rare (only about 5% of nodules contain cancer) so the odds are in your favor.

You said your other tests were all normal.  Would you mind posting them, with ranges as well as symptoms?  Thanks!
Blank
201897_tn?1245845934
Next time you see your dr, ask the receptionist for copies of all your test results, imaging reports, etc.  I've even spent a medical marathon day running between 2 hospitals, an imaging center, and 3 drs offices collecting everything.  It's not only good to have, but sometimes we can spot things that our doctors...ummm.. *cough* forgot to mention.

I hope you're thinking about getting another FNA done.  My first came back undiagnostic.  The 2nd one came back benign.  Some drs will automatically think surgery when an inconclusive FNA comes back (mine brought up surgery after the first one, and we didn't even have an answer.  Still don't, but at least it's not cancer).  If it comes back inconclusive a second time, then maybe.

Please keep us posted. :)
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

Hi
Unfortunately I don't have my other blood results. My doctor just told me that they are normal. Next time I will see him I will ask for results.
My FNA biopsy came back inconclusive, partly because the nodule is so big.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

Hi there

My blood results are
FT4 13.7pmol.l (9-19)
TSh  1.1mU/l (0.4-4.0)

Thyroidglobulin is 283

Justin
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI