Thyroid Disorders Community
Thyroglobulin or antibody test
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Thyroglobulin or antibody test

Just got a new round of lab results again today (I'm must going off what I remember doctor telling me, so sorry no ranges for most):
FT3: 3.1
TSH 1.7
TPO 892
Thyroglobulin 1898 (range <20) (is this thyroglobulin or thyroglobulin antibody???)

The doctor said that it doesn't mean anything because we already new that I have Hashimoto's and my thyroid levels seem perfect.  However, my weight is continuing to drop!!!!  What does this thyroglobulin test mean?   It's the first time that this has ever been tested.  Thanks!
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
TSH and FT3 are really good for not being on any thyroid medication.  Will be interested to see what FT4 is like.

TPOab and TGab levels certainly indicate Hashimoto's; again, will be interested to see what TSI is, since that's the definitive test for Graves.  I'm wondering if you have both Hashi's and Graves.

RDW is the size of red blood cells and the fact that yours is high, meaning your red blood cells are larger than normal, indicates that you could be deficient in vitamin B12.  The pain in the bottoms of the feet, brain fog, fatigue, weakness, are all symptoms of low B12.  

Vitamin D deficiency can cause a lot of hypo-like symptoms and yours is very low in the range.  From what I've heard, optimal is 50-80 for most people.

Parathyroids control calcium levels and the fact that your calcium is high, could indicate a parathyroid issue.  While the parathyroids reside directly behind the 4 corners of the thyroid, their function is totally unrelated to thyroid function.  You can learn more about parathyroid function from www.parathyroid.com

Are you supplementing vitamin D?  If not, you should talk to your doctor about it.  You should also talk to your doctor about testing for B12 deficiency.
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
I think you would be fried to a crisp if that was thyroglobulin serum. LOL
Blank
4939681_tn?1361302899
Well, I feel like I am!  LOL.  Ok, so it's definitely Thyroglobulin antibodies, then?  What are they and what do they mean?  Is it just another marker for Hashi?  I tried to research on my own on the internet and I keep reading cancer this and cancer that... which obviously is not helping.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Do you have a copy of the actual lab report?  That's the only way you can know for sure what was tested.  

I also have to question the TPO result...... Thyroid Peroxidase is an enzyme used to produce thyroid hormones.  An antibody test should be TPOab, not just TPO........  TPO and TPOab are 2 totally different things.

Same goes for Thyroglobulin (TG); that is totally different from TGab.

Even though your tests appear to antibody tests, we can't know that for a fact, without a lab report. You need to get a copy of the lab report, in order to verify the terminology; it's very important that we know exactly what tests were done, as we can't "assume" anything.

Your doctor is obligated to give you a copy of your labs upon request.

Also, we need to know the reference range for your FT3?  Ranges vary lab to lab and have to come from your own report.  No FT4?  Shame on your doctor for not ordering it.

Are you currently on a thyroid replacement medication?  If so, which one; what dosage and for how long? What, if any, symptoms do you have?
Blank
4939681_tn?1361302899
The lab was kind enough to give me most of my results this morning when I dropped off urine samples for 24 hr. calcium test.  I am currently not on any thyroid medication.  I was on methimazole 9 months ago for "postpartum thyroiditis", but I've not been the same since that episode.

Current symptoms:  cold all of the time, headaches, chronic sinusitis, shotty adenopathy with pain (occipital and axillary), double/blurry vision, extreme weightloss (2-5 lbs a week, currently 94lbs), dry thin loose skin that doesn't spring back when pinched, dry mouth/ thirst, dry gritty eyes, squeezing in jaw, chest pain that radiates from spine, feel as though an apple bit is stuck in throat, pain in the bottom of feet, hair loss, dry brittle nails, swelling in hands overnight, discoloration of hands (red purple and blue gray depending on activity, joint pain, neck pain, feel full easily, extreme constipation, fatigue, weakness, muscle loss, tremor, brain fog, difficulty consentrating.  All symptoms seem to worsen with activity (afternoon and evening).  

Lab results:
TSH 1.72 (.4-4.5)
DHEA 134 (40-325)
FT3 3.1 (2.3-4.2)
FT4 pending
TSI pending
WBC 5.5 (3.8-10.8) this is usually lower (was 3.2, so that's good)
RDW 15.7 (11-15) this is ALWAYS HIGH
TPO AB 830 was >1000, so yay!  that's going down
Thyroglobulin AB 1843 (<20) never been tested before, what is this???
Vitamin D 35 (30-100)
Calcium 10.5 (8.6-10.2)
PTH 38 (10-60)
ACTH, plasma pending
24 hour urine: calcium, creatine, and cateholamines pending

Any input would be greatly appreciated!!!
Blank
4939681_tn?1361302899
oh, also... high RT3 27 (7-24)
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
Thyroid peroxidase (TPO) is an enzyme and thyroglobulin (Tg) is a protein; both are needed for the production of thyroid hormones. So when you see positive thyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPOAb) and positive thyroglobulin antibodies (TgAb), that is the immune system attacking TPO and Tg.

Serological markers for Hashimoto's thyroiditis:

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPOAb): found in 90 - 95% of cases
Thyroglobulin antibodies (TgAb): found in 55 - 90% of cases

When it comes to thyroglobulin (Tg), this protein leaks into the blood stream for a number of reasons. Serum Tg reflects abnormalities in thyroid mass, excessive thyroidal stimulation, or physical damage to the thyroid secondary to surgery, Fine Needle Aspiration biopsy (FNA) or thyroiditis.

With differentiated thyroid carcinoma, the serum Tg reflects thyroid mass (tumour or normal remnant), thyroid injury (surgery or FNA) and TSH receptor stimulation (endogenous or rhTSH).
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
TSH and FT3 are really good for not being on any thyroid medication.  Will be interested to see what FT4 is like.

TPOab and TGab levels certainly indicate Hashimoto's; again, will be interested to see what TSI is, since that's the definitive test for Graves.  I'm wondering if you have both Hashi's and Graves.

RDW is the size of red blood cells and the fact that yours is high, meaning your red blood cells are larger than normal, indicates that you could be deficient in vitamin B12.  The pain in the bottoms of the feet, brain fog, fatigue, weakness, are all symptoms of low B12.  

Vitamin D deficiency can cause a lot of hypo-like symptoms and yours is very low in the range.  From what I've heard, optimal is 50-80 for most people.

Parathyroids control calcium levels and the fact that your calcium is high, could indicate a parathyroid issue.  While the parathyroids reside directly behind the 4 corners of the thyroid, their function is totally unrelated to thyroid function.  You can learn more about parathyroid function from www.parathyroid.com

Are you supplementing vitamin D?  If not, you should talk to your doctor about it.  You should also talk to your doctor about testing for B12 deficiency.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
11 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank