Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Thyroid/Adrenals and muscle trigger points
I've been on Armour Thyroid and a little synthyroid for a while now and my muscle pain and trigger points have gotten much worse.  I can barely stand or walk by the end of the day.  My doctor just said I have fibromyalgia and gave me flexeril. What is the relationship of thyroid and or adrenals to muscle tightness and pain?  Thanks
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
798555 tn?1292791151
This is odd that the addition of Arnmour with T3 makes you pain worse.

Adding T3 usually eases muscle pain for most people that were on a T4 only med.

Free T3 levels are correlated to muscle pain in thyroid conditions. Usually upper third (not even middle) of free T3 range is required to feel better.

How long have you been on this combination? What is 'a while'?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
649848 tn?1424570775
Do you have recent blood tests that you could post?  Those might include TSH, Free T3 and Free T4.  If you could post those, along with the reference ranges for each. These ranges vary from lab to lab so must come from your own lab report.

I also have to wonder what "a while" is.  What dosage of Armour; and what dosage of synthroid?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I don't know, I developed muscle tightening on use and cramping and pain while on a T3 only (Cytomel) thyroid hormone replacement, and like the poster, it is so bad that I also have issues walking.  Switched back to Tirosint (T4 with no fillers) and still have the problem.  Fwiw, mucsle cramping IS a known hypo-thyroid symptom.  Despite lay people on the internet suggesting otherwise, adrenals have no bearing in thyroid conversion.  That said, many people who appear to have thyroid issues may really just have an issue with their hypothalmus or pituitary, both of which regulate adrenals...hence both being an issue.  That said, symptoms of adrenal issues is "low back pain" not all over pain.  All that said, oral hydrocortisone greatly improves my muscle tightening and cramping.  I too was dx'd with fibromyalgia.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
649848 tn?1424570775
When the thyroid fails, the adrenals will try to pick up the slack, which often leads to adrenal fatigue.  Adrenal issues should always be addressed before thyroid medication is given.

"Despite lay people on the internet suggesting otherwise, adrenals have no bearing in thyroid conversion."  Don't know what you mean by that.

Fibro is a set of unexplained symptoms, which often go away when thyroid treatment is adequate.

T3 only medication is rarely given by itself, except under certain conditions. It's usually prescribed along with a T4 medication.  If you're still having trouble with symptoms, on the Tirosint, it's probably because you're not on the proper dosage.

If you have recent thyroid blood test results, you can post them, here, with reference ranges, and members will try to assess your situation more fully.  If your thyroid levels aren't adequate your symptoms won't be alleviated.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi,
I know this conversation is from very long ago, but if you see this, I am wondering where you got your info on T3 and muscle pain. My doctor has never heard of this, but I have seen a number of people post comments like yours. I wonder if this might be an issue for me and am having trouble finding info from a reliable site.

Thank You!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I know this is old but was this ever resolved? In June 2015 I went from Tirosint to Naturethroid & went gluten free to try to get some weight loss. Within 10 days I had muscle twitch all over and started muscle pain ( or tendon pain maybe) in arms and legs and had cubital tunnel symptoms. I kept raising my dose and stuck with it until October. I switched back to Tirosint & my tsh of 10 in October went back to normal by December & frees are optimal but my symptoms persist. Thyroid? Gluten Free diet maybe?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
FL
Avatar universal
Blank
Sisters, OR
Avatar universal
Blank
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ
Avatar universal
Blank
Calicut, India