Thyroid Disorders Community
Thyroid Condition- What is up with me?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Thyroid Condition- What is up with me?

Well, in a recent test, conducted only a two weeks after the first one, it showed that my MICROSOMAL TPOab WAS 53. It was supposed to be below 35. Surprisingly, my TSH had dropped from 8.2 to 2.39, which is within the normal range, that too in just two weeks. NORMETANEPHRINE  was just a bit high... it was 206, when it was supposed to be below 148. METANEPHRINE was normal.

My HEART RATE is usually between 90 and a 100, but I have these spikes, when it goes up to 135, and I feel lightheaded, dizzy, and start sweating, and later get cold hands and feet. After an hour or two, my HEART RATE stabilizes again.  This happens about ONCE in 10 DAYS.

I've been having vague aches and pains, and stomach issues now and then. Well, a four fold increase in the normetanephrine and metanephrine is indicative of a pheochromocytoma. But, mine is not even double the maximum, so that's good.

THYROID TESTS

Nov. 2011
TSH 3.12,    REF. RANGE is 0.3-4.00
T4 0.9.        REF. RANGE is 0.9-1.5

March 2012
TSH 8.29,    REF. RANGE is 0.34-4.82
T4 1.05,        REF. RANGE is 0.78-2.19

March 2012- 2nd Test
TSH 2.39,     REF.RANGE is 0.3-4.00
TPOab 53,      REF. RANGE is <35

Other Tests
Ultrasound of Heart- Normal
CT Scan of the Head- Normal except for a negligible venous anomaly

Medical History-
Had iron-deficiency anemia because I was a poor eater. With better diet and iron supplements, which I don't take any more, my hemoglobin is normal for the past 2-3 months.
Dad's side of family had thyroid issues.

PLEASE READ THROUGH IT ALL AND GIVE ME YOUR OPINION.
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
This is a duplicate of the information you posted on 4/3 and 4/4 on the following thread:  
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Thyroid-Disorders/Hashimotos--or-what-other-problem-might-this-be/show/1710913#post_7830164

It would be best if you keep all your information in one thread, rather than starting multiple threads with the same content.
Blank
2071635_tn?1334550079
Yes, I'm sorry. I posted in a new thread because no one had replied to my original for about 10 days. So I thought it might have been forgotten...
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
No need to be sorry; we try not to forget/ignore posts.  I posted to your thread and if we keep a conversation going, on the same thread, maybe others would see it and join us, so you might get more than my opinion.

Click the link I posted above (it's in blue), which will take you to your original post and you'll see my response to you; you can respond back to me, there and other members can join the conversation.
Blank
2071635_tn?1334550079
Thanks!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI