Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Thyroid Output
My TSH was originally measured in January at 99.93 and I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thryoiditis.  After taking Levothyroxine for 3 months, my TSH is now down to .97 with a normal t3 and t4.  Does this mean my thyroid is not producing anything and the Levothyroxine is completely taking over?  And will my thyroid ever come back to do the job?  Many thanks for any answers.  
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
488668_tn?1215632971
Im not sure but my tsh is o.94 (on the low side but normal) waiting on antibody results.
There is a lady in here who helped me figure things out she goes by the name: 898
I would suggest you talk to her:)
Hope everything works out.
Comment
Cancel
488668_tn?1215632971
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
213044_tn?1236531060
No, it means you are on the correct dosage of medication.
Actually, you need to keep up the testing every three months, because your dosage may be too high.

Whether the thyroid is functioning at all depends on how high your dosage of Levothyroxine is.

Whether you will continue to take the Levo forever depends on the condition of your thyroid.
Comment
Cancel
213044_tn?1236531060
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Thyroid Output
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources