Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Thyroid Panel
I have been having severe PMS and they wanted to test my thyroid panel to be sure hypothyroidism wasn't involved.  My results came back in the normal range, but I have read that even when you are on the low end of the normal range that it can mean something.  Here are my results:

TSH--1.93 range 0.35-5.5
T3 Uptake--28 range 25-40
T4--8 range 5.0-13.0
FTI (T7)--2.3 range 1.25-5.20
TPO--15  range 0-60

Does anyone have experience in decifering results that may be on the low end of normal range?  Thanks
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Thyroid levels are ok, which means you are normal with no thyroid issues.

Due to the fact that female issues can have some of the same symptoms as thyroid symptoms, and with normal thyroid levels, I would  then check female issues further. Or other health conditions that also share thyroid symptoms, in which there are many.  

Kudos to your doctor for checking your thyroid first.

Just my personal opinion as a thyroid patient.

GL
Hyper/Graves'/RAI
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources