Thyroid Disorders Community
Thyroid Peroxidase and Antithyroglobulin Ab
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Thyroid Peroxidase and Antithyroglobulin Ab

I had a complete thyroid lab work up this week:

Throxine Free, Direct, S      1.16 ng.dL (0.93 - 1.71)
TSH     2.0 uIU/mL (0.45 - 4.5)
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab      78 IU/mL  (0-34)
Antithyroglobulin Ab     197 IU/mL  (0-40)
Triiodothyronine, Free      2.9 pg/mL (2.0-4.4)

Normal range is in parentheses.

What does a high Thyroid Peroxidase and Antithyroglobulin mean?
Related Discussions
147 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
It most likely means you have an autoimmune thyroid disease, such as Hashimoto's Thyroiditis.  

It's possible that your doctor may want to put you on thyroid med.  What symptoms do you have?  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
At present your antibody levels arent that high so dont even think of getting permanant treatment and dont let the Docs/Endos tell you different.
Your antibodys are low enough at present to go into remission.
Keep your chin up.
Research all you can and then some more :)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Vitiligo started in 2006 and is spreading on my hands, feet, elbows and knees.  Heart palpitations are getting more frequent especially at night.  Lactose intolerance started in the last 6 months. Seems like I'm nauseous most of the day.  I have also experienced short dizzy spells.  My body temp always looks 1 degree low (97.4).

I'm setting up and appointment with an endocrinologist on Monday. Seeing my doctor, dermatologist, and cardiologist in the past has been useless.  I'm with BSBSFL but I spent my own money on mymedlab.com last week to get the quick lab results above.  My doctor would never look past the TSH.

Thanks for the feedback.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Look into going gluten free.  Seriously.  Thyroid tissue and gluten (the protein in wheat/barley/rye) are similar, and if your body is going after gluten, it's most likely attacking your thyroid too.  Supposedly, most people with Hashi's are gluten intolerant.

It's estimated that over 50% of Americans have some some degree of gluten intolerance (most are non-celiac like myself).  Your body may attack not only your thyroid, but also your other organs, including your cerebellum.

Check out a new thyroid book by Dr. Datis Kharrazian.  It's well referenced, and very well priced on Amazon.com.  Just search on his last name, it's his first book (and the only one so far).

As a sidenote, my brother had numbers similar to yours (but with a TSH around 10), and isn't on thyroid meds.  He's been gluten free (GF) for about a month, and has had his fatigue lift significantly.

I resisted going GF for years, and am now wishing I hadn't - my TSH got up to 73 before I was diagnosed with Hashi's.  The connection between gluten and the thyroid was new to me when I read the book two months ago;  it's not mentioned in any other thyroid book I've read, and seems like relatively new info.

Good luck!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach