Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Thyroid antibodies
I recently went for a routine check and my doctor ordered some blood tests because I was complaining of dizziness. Results of thyroid were as follows: S-TSH 0.67 ref 0.35-4.94, S-FT4 14.3 ref 9-19.0, anti TPO antibody normal but anti TG antibody 28.79 ref 0.31-4.11 which is high. Can someone please explain what these results all mean.I am 27 years old, on birth control pill, have not picked up or lost weight, no problem with sleeping, sometimes I get heart palpitations, no problem with heat. Usually hands are cold.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
499534 tn?1328707778
You need to be retested in 6 mos again to keep track, and make sure that the antibodies aren't affecting your thyroid. I would ask for a referral to a thyroid specialist who understands thyroid autoimmune diseases.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?
Shop for health care like an expert. Find the best doctors based on reviews from patients like you.
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1484935765
Blank
FL
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
Avatar universal
Blank
Queensland, Australia
Avatar universal
Blank
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ