Thyroid Disorders Community
Thyroid disorders and anxiety, insomnia, panic attacks/ "heebie je...
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Thyroid disorders and anxiety, insomnia, panic attacks/ "heebie jeebies"!

So I put up a post on saturday asking about hashimotos disease as drs are questioning whether I have it or not. I am currently off work as getting through the day is very difficult. Have all the hypothyroidism symptoms I'm used to; fatigue, sore and cracking joints, feeling cold, dry skin amongst others & also the anxious feeling that comes with it X1000!! Its increasingly getting worse. I feel like I have a hangover first thing in the morning and then can't sleep at night cos I feel like I have the "heebie jeebies", slightly short of breath, feeling panicky and nothing really helps, just have to let it pass...went to bed at 11 last night and wasnt asleep til about 3.30...also having problems with palpatations, which I had before the hypothyroidism was diagnosed. So the last time I got my bloods done my free T4 was 6.8 and my TSH 17... My GP did the TPO antibody test and a test for coeliac disease. The TPO antibody test came back at 600 and coeliac negative. 3months ago my free T4 was 0.8 and TSH 14. The dose of 125mcg eltroxin had not been changed in this period.  I first noticed I was unwell again just before christmas, started getting little symptoms. I was on the contraceptive pill and had been changing the brand and combination round cos I felt it wasnt agreeing with me...when I finally decided to stop it in january that was when my thyroid was showing it was underactive again, which coincidently was how it was diagnosed in the first place. My GP changed my dose to 150mcg levothyroxine from 100msg levothyroxine which was the dose I had been taking for 5years. I began to feel better on the 150mcg dose but then after a while felt unwell again and went back to GP, got my bloods done and results showed I was now overactive. So, baffled, My GP lowered the dose to 125mcg and referred me to my consultant who said I needed to be on a branded form of levothyroxine, eltroxin. Also in this time I seem to have developed a vitamin d deficiency and the rest I've already told you all above! Did not mean to write this much! I've probably left stuff out but there you go!
15 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
3987674_tn?1348936641
So can anyone relate to how I'm feeling? would kind of help if I got a response! :)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I know how you're feeling but I don't know how to deal with it.  My anxiety has completely blown up.  Other than taking the Xanax the doc prescribed I don't know any other way to deal with it.  I just want to cry if I'm not totally angry.  It's horrible.  It's affecting me at work.  My home life is in constant chaos.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
You could have become overactive due to not taking BC any longer.

Unfortunately you won't feel any better until you are on the correct dose for your body, and that takes time & patience, & more patience.

19yrs later & I am still dealing with dosage changes....

Hang in there....Have you seen an endocrinologist for this?
Blank
3987674_tn?1348936641
I'm so sorry that you are struggling with your anxiety so much...have you tried other types of medication apart from the xanax? maybe you need to play around with that in order to get you feeling good and on the right road?
Blank
3987674_tn?1348936641
yeah I have seen an endo over the years and going to see him on tuesday... heres hoping! thank you for replying :)
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Anxiety is a common symptom for both Hypo and Hyper.  All I'm trying to say is that m any people who finally get the proper thyroid medicine dosage and balance many can eliminate any need for anti-anxiety medication.

Also to be positive for Hashimoto's you need one or the other of the antibody tests to be elevated. Your first post stated that the TPOab test was at 600.  I believe that alone would indicate an elevated and thus positive result that you indeed have Hashimoto's.

In some people hashi's especially in the earlier stages are known to swing between Hypo and Hyper.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I'll echo what flyingfool is selling.  My mind has been a train wreck for 8+ weeks since my levels got messed up, but I fully expect to bounce back completely once my levels are back and I've had time to heal.  I realize not all hypo patients are as lucky, but I would try like heck to get your levels where they need to be and be as patient as posslbe for 4-6 weeks after to see if symptoms slowly ease.  Here's what I've learned here as far as where your levels should be:

- Free T3 in the top 1/3 of range
- Free T4 in the top 1/2 of range
- TSH around 1.0 (but not as important as the first 2 tests)

Good luck!
Blank
3987674_tn?1348936641
Thanks so much guys...I really appreciate your reponses! Yeh flyingfool I'd never dream of getting anti-anxiety meds unless that was the core problem and as I already know I have hypothyroidism the problem is def there! Do you have hashi's? Craigdog yeh trying to be positive...this has been going on for so long...5 years diagnosed and I'd say 7 or 8 years in total. I need a solution! Have you been going through it all for long? :)
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I had mental issues and depression 3 years ago and had a full recovery. I'm in a bad relapse now but crawling out of it slowly. I'm more educated this time and able to fight of the ugly thoughts most of the time. Good luck!
Blank
3987674_tn?1348936641
Sorry to hear you're struggling again... but u got there before so you'll do it again. All the best!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks!  It's pretty hard to imagine that I'll get out of this funk while I'm deep into it, but I thought the same thing last time, so I'm sure you're right. I was a 2 out of 10 a few weeks ago, and I'm about a 5 out of 10 today, so it actually isn't too bad.  It sounds like you have much worse symptoms than me and I hope and pray that you get some relief soon.
Blank
3987674_tn?1348936641
Thanks dude! I think the longer something goes untreated the worse it can be so I guess thats why I feel like I'm back to where I started...just gotta keep prayin' :)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I am a little hypothyroid with a little increased antibodies. My anxiety and kind of panic attacks acompanied with strongly raised blood pressure were the reason to diagnose my thyroid problems. At this moment I still don't take any hormones but take only selenium. At first they gave me xanax but it didn't help and I didn't want to take higher doses from it. Now I manage anxiety basically with a French supplement  called "Sympathyl" that I take regularly. It contains California poppy, magnesium and hawthorn. From time to time when I feel a little worried I take a pill under the tongue that contains 50 mg Menthyl Valerate and 0.58 mg Oleum Menthae piperiatae  which works in 30 minutes and is really magic. I don't tell its name as I am from Bulgaria and you probably don't have it there. But for sure you have something similar.
Both drugs work over the autonomous nervous system. Hope that you will also find a relief from the anxiety!
Blank
3987674_tn?1348936641
Thanku! will keep that all in mind...great to get so much inoput from people with similar experiences! Big appointment tomorrow!!
Blank
3987674_tn?1348936641
Thanku! will keep that all in mind...great to get so much inoput from people with similar experiences! Big appointment tomorrow!!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ