Thyroid Disorders Community
Thyroid gland removal - confusion
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Thyroid gland removal - confusion

Hi.

I'm 31 years old. When I was 17  my isthmus was removed due to some nodules. Now the echography shows nodule 26/10/20 at right and nodule 31/21/23 at left. I was told by the doctor that I easily produce nodules so my gland should be totally removed. The results from the scintigraphic radioactive iodine test show adenoma hyperfixata sinistra and the diagnose is struma nodosa. I was told the nodule is hot. I've made blood test twice and I was said the T3, T4 and TSH ranges are normal/TSH 0.3-4.0;  FT4 9-24 and FT3 3.5-7.0/.  I am confused with all these results and I don't understand if my hormone's level are normal why they want to remove my gland to make the function abnormal and to chain me to a replacement treatment for life long?
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Please post your TSH, FT4, FT3 levels, not just the ranges.

Also, has the doc tested TGab and TPOab to see if Hashimoto's is causing these nodules? Are you on any thyroid hormone now? Hot nodules are usually flagged to be removed, but how big are these nodules?

:) Tamra
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
That is what's written on my last test sheet:
TSH 2.6 mlU/L       0.3-4.0
FT4 13.4 pmol/L     9-24
FT3 4.6 pmol/L       3.5-7.0

I haven't tested TGab and TPOab, what's this?
I don't take any hormones. The dimensions of the nodules are in my prev. post.
The problem is that they want to remove the whole gland, not only the nodules.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
anti TGab and anti TPOab are the anti thyroid antibodies that attack the gland and cause the nodules .

Do you have  any symptoms ?
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
There are some others who have had hot nodules and I'm sure one of them will be along to answer your questions in depth soon.  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI